KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

renvoi global

English translation: general reference


15:59 Feb 25, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / Online Arbitration Of Disputes
French term or phrase: renvoi global
Contextes:

"Le principes relevés ci-dessus nous amènes à considérer que si le contrat principal se réfère expressément à la clause arbitrale contenue dans les conditions générales il n'y a aucune difficulté (on parle de renvoi spécifique). En revanche, le **renvoi global** est plus problématique."

"Une mention expresse et immanquable sur le site internet pourra être admissible même si un renvoi spécifique dans le contrat principal est plus souhaitable. En revanche, un **renvoi global** aux condtions génerales ne suffira pas à notre sens."

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:general reference
Explanation:
IMO, "general reference" in opposition to "specific reference.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general referencecc in nyc
4a general referral to
SafeTex
3global reference
Mercedes Claire Gilliom


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general reference


Explanation:
IMO, "general reference" in opposition to "specific reference.

cc in nyc
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think global is OK too.
19 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  rkillings
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global reference


Explanation:
global as opposed to specific
reference appears repeatedly as a translation for renvoi in legal terms
From the context above it sounds like it is insufficient to make a "global reference" to the general conditions, but rather you must make reference to specific passages of the general conditions.


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=french&q...
Mercedes Claire Gilliom
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a general referral to


Explanation:
The clause does not perhaps make reference to (it doesn't quote anything) but refers you to laws etc

eg "See curent consumer laws" for me can not be a reference but is a referral to'


    Reference: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/referral
SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Really? Looks like a reference to consumer laws to me. But I would say that a friend gave me a referral to a good lawyer.
5 hrs