KudoZ home » French to English » Internet, e-Commerce

site vitrine

English translation: showcase/shopfront website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:site vitrine
English translation:showcase/shopfront website

08:28 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: site vitrine
What is a site vitrine? Is is a website or a single webpage or something else?
Is it the same as 'site web' and 'site internet' and therefore website?
xxxCateA
showcase/shopfront website
Explanation:
It refers to a website which provides a window on a company's services or products.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8showcase/shopfront websitemckinnc
4 +1virtual storefrontclaire1
5Site Window
Maria Luisa Duarte
4shop-window website
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
showcase/shopfront website


Explanation:
It refers to a website which provides a window on a company's services or products.

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> thanks again

agree  xxxBourth: With a distinct preference for "showcase"
1 hr

agree  Kpy: I prefer "showcase" too.
1 hr

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs

agree  HRiley: yes, showcase
5 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: showcase
8 hrs

agree  Allan Jeffs: Ditto with Bourth's comment
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Site Window


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.macromedia.com/support/dreamweaver/ts/documents/s...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virtual storefront


Explanation:
as per www.granddictionnaire.com


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
claire1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes can be also depends on context!!!!!!
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop-window website


Explanation:
A website which displays the range of products or services on offer.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English