KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

VNI

English translation: NAV (net asset value) or Net Inventory Value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VNI 'valeur net inventaire)
English translation:NAV (net asset value) or Net Inventory Value
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

12:31 Nov 15, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment fund
French term or phrase: VNI
Same description of the operation of an investment fund:

"La somme des plus-values réalisées à l'issue de chque période sera versée à l'investiseur en sus de la VNI initiale . . . ."

This seems to be something like net value of th investment, but I cannot find the "official" meaning of this abbreviation.
Germaine A Hoston
net asset value
Explanation:
VNI stands for valeur nette d'inventaire:

http://www.threadneedle.be/prices/pricetrack01.asp

http://www.fortuna.lu/L_avantage.asp

In English: net asset value

Valeur nette d'inventaire (net asset value): la valeur nette d'inventaire d'une part de fonds correspond à la valeur vénale du fonds diminuée des engagements et divisée par le nombre de parts en circulation. En général, la valeur nette d'inventaire est calculée et publiée quotidiennement (exception: fonds immobiliers).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you, I had just found it when I saw your response, but was still wondering if my instinctive sense that NAV would be the best equivalent in English usage. Your reponse was just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1net asset value
VBaby
5Net Inventory Value (NIV)
Patricia Myers
2DVIJennifer White
2DVIJennifer White


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net asset value


Explanation:
VNI stands for valeur nette d'inventaire:

http://www.threadneedle.be/prices/pricetrack01.asp

http://www.fortuna.lu/L_avantage.asp

In English: net asset value

Valeur nette d'inventaire (net asset value): la valeur nette d'inventaire d'une part de fonds correspond à la valeur vénale du fonds diminuée des engagements et divisée par le nombre de parts en circulation. En général, la valeur nette d'inventaire est calculée et publiée quotidiennement (exception: fonds immobiliers).


    Reference: http://www.csam-europe.com/csamswitzerland/lux/switzerland/f...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you, I had just found it when I saw your response, but was still wondering if my instinctive sense that NAV would be the best equivalent in English usage. Your reponse was just what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Net Inventory Value (NIV)


Explanation:
You can check this web site for reference.


    Reference: http://www.investcorner.com/site/infos/template/incfindf.htm...
Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DVI


Explanation:
The only translation I can find is: VNI - vidéo numérique interactive = DVI - digital video interactive. Could this make sense?

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DVI


Explanation:
The only translation I can find is: VNI - vidéo numérique interactive = DVI - digital video interactive. Could this make sense?

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish