KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

friction au temps

English translation: risk adversiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:friction au risque
English translation:risk adversiveness

09:09 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: friction au temps
In preparing an investment profile of a client of an investment firm, one is urged to evaluate the client's "friction au risque"--which I am inclined to translate as risk-adverseness instead of the more literal resistance to risk--but also the client's "friction au temps" as well. How should I translate that? I would think that it is referring to the client's timeframe of investment--whether he or shee is investing for the short, medium-or long term. But is there an succinct English expression that conveys this (if I am on the right path here) that is true to the intended meaning in French?

Thanks ni advance!
Germaine A Hoston
Risk adversiveness/ Risk aversion
Explanation:
NB: adversiveness, see ref.

I think you are on to the right thing. I have to say I never encountered the term in French although being a native French speaker, but being also an economist the context you describe is certainly correct.

You describe what seems to be the investment house's criteria for suggesting to the client the appopriate investment type. First a client profile is established, defining such things as risk adversiveness and time preferences (short termover medium over long term profits preferences). Then the profile is matched with the investment products opened for investment.

I expect "friction au temps" to be time preference, meaning if the client needs the money to buy a house in two years you can't select up and down risky options that nevertheles will give -for sure- a XX % benefit after about 10 years. Because selling them off in two years might happen in a down period and the client is losing his/her money.

So you evaluate the client's time preference (when in time should the capital gain fall ideally), then you evaluate the client's own risk aversion: i.e. GIVEN that the client needs the money in two years is the client ready to gamble even if losing a maximum of for example up to 20 % in 2 years for the chance to gain maybe 50 % in two years.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
I think that "time sensitivity" probably works best here. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk / time sensitivity
Eva Blanar
4Risk adversiveness/ Risk aversionCarole Muller
1Time adjustment
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Risk adversiveness/ Risk aversion


Explanation:
NB: adversiveness, see ref.

I think you are on to the right thing. I have to say I never encountered the term in French although being a native French speaker, but being also an economist the context you describe is certainly correct.

You describe what seems to be the investment house's criteria for suggesting to the client the appopriate investment type. First a client profile is established, defining such things as risk adversiveness and time preferences (short termover medium over long term profits preferences). Then the profile is matched with the investment products opened for investment.

I expect "friction au temps" to be time preference, meaning if the client needs the money to buy a house in two years you can't select up and down risky options that nevertheles will give -for sure- a XX % benefit after about 10 years. Because selling them off in two years might happen in a down period and the client is losing his/her money.

So you evaluate the client's time preference (when in time should the capital gain fall ideally), then you evaluate the client's own risk aversion: i.e. GIVEN that the client needs the money in two years is the client ready to gamble even if losing a maximum of for example up to 20 % in 2 years for the chance to gain maybe 50 % in two years.


    www.ewh.ieee.org/soc/ems/archives/emnl/00Q2.pdf for risk adversiveness
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that "time sensitivity" probably works best here. Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk / time sensitivity


Explanation:
... at least this is what I would use. By the way, I'd suggest "risk avoidance" rather than risk-adverseness / aversion.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0
26 mins

disagree  Carole Muller: Risk sensitivity does not exist. Sensitivity analysis does with regards to external factors. Be aware this is not an investment project. This is an INVESTOR being advised.His risk aversion must be graded from 0 to 100. Risk avoidance is = 100 and around
3 hrs
  -> Pls let me maintain that risk 'avoidance' does not equal to risk 'evasion'. Risk avoidance is a term generally used in the securities business, but I never came across the term of "risk aversion" - it sounds a little art/literature to me.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Time adjustment


Explanation:
In aeronautics, a synonym for friction is "adjustment". May be that is a little far-fetched. ROBERT gives the synonyms of "frottement" or "heurts" (fig.)

Time seems the adversary, you have to adjust to it.

HTH, but I rather doubt it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Muller: It's the point: time is the adversary ..but it may be the ally, depending on the time span from the investment is made till investor needs his money. The client is investing money optimally if the riskaversion matches the time preference.
6 mins
  -> Adversary/ally _ adjustment? I am really at loss with this question. Let's think some more.