KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

capacité d'épargne absolue

English translation: maximum saving ability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité d'épargne absolue
English translation:maximum saving ability

09:14 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
French term or phrase: capacité d'épargne absolue
Again, in discussing a client's investment needs, the counselor will seek to know the client's "capacité d'épargne absolue". Is there a common English phrase for this?
Germaine A Hoston
Maximum saving ability
Explanation:
capacité d'épargne = saving ability

It is the percentage of your income (whether monthly or globally for a year) that you can allow yourself to take out and not use for spending or taxes. Instead this money is set aside for savings.

It is one of the criteria for entering into a formula for selecting the best investment profile and help an investor select for instance the best retirement plan.

See ref. (1)under retirement plan.
It's not the same as investment ability. Investment ability is the extent to which it is possible to invest in a project and you may not have the matching saving ability to provide funding, so you (typically governments) may need to take loans to fund the gap. See page 7 in ref (2) for the difference.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and references. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Maximum saving abilityCarole Muller
4investable assetsd0menic0


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investable assets


Explanation:
Would be the total amount available to fork over to the counselor at any given time.

d0menic0
United States

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maximum saving ability


Explanation:
capacité d'épargne = saving ability

It is the percentage of your income (whether monthly or globally for a year) that you can allow yourself to take out and not use for spending or taxes. Instead this money is set aside for savings.

It is one of the criteria for entering into a formula for selecting the best investment profile and help an investor select for instance the best retirement plan.

See ref. (1)under retirement plan.
It's not the same as investment ability. Investment ability is the extent to which it is possible to invest in a project and you may not have the matching saving ability to provide funding, so you (typically governments) may need to take loans to fund the gap. See page 7 in ref (2) for the difference.


    Reference: http://tomrogers.net/fp3.htm
    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/research/growth/pdfiles/ghost.pdf
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent explanation and references. Thank you very much.