KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

détermination du profil d'investissement

English translation: investment profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:profil d'investissement
English translation:investment profile

15:35 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: détermination du profil d'investissement
This is the title of a document designed to guide investment counsellors in developing a profile of their clients. It has to do with risk aversion, amount the client has available to invest, etc. The problem is that the company wishes to refer to this by an acronym (DPI) in French, so it would seem preferable to use a translation that would enable the company to use the same acronym, wouldn't it? Would Determining the Investment Profile" work or is there a better alternative in English that is in common use?
Germaine A Hoston
Determining the Investment Profile
Explanation:
could fit here, no problem at all
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I needed confirmation on this from someone with experience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Determination of Investment Profile
Kateabc
4 +1Determining the Investment ProfileJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Determining the Investment Profile


Explanation:
could fit here, no problem at all


    exp fin
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you. I needed confirmation on this from someone with experience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: This is definitely the proper way to phrase this!
1 hr
  -> thanks Yolanda

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Determination of Investment Profile


Explanation:
Just my two cents' worth here, but I think that Determination of Investment Profile sounds a bit more professional.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
6 hrs
  -> Thank you sujata!

agree  xxx& Associates
19 hrs
  -> Thanks David!