KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

horizon de placement

English translation: investment horizon


15:48 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
French term or phrase: horizon de placement
In a document guiding investment advisors on how to determine an investment profile of the client, including the "horizon de placement". I would go with "investment timeframe" or "term of investment", but is there a standard English equivalent for this used in investment literature?
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:investment horizon
Explanation:
here litteral translation works fine, as showed by the reference below:


... one-period model. Most institutional and individual investors typically have a ten-year,
twenty-year, or even longer investment horizon. Markowitz himself has ...
www.opttek.com/publications/asset_paper.html
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time horizon
Kateabc
4investment horizonJH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time horizon


Explanation:
We speak of time horizon in English.
(or investment time horizon)
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.ameritrade.com/education/html/guide/chapter2/chpt...
    My husband - an investor!
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment horizon


Explanation:
here litteral translation works fine, as showed by the reference below:


... one-period model. Most institutional and individual investors typically have a ten-year,
twenty-year, or even longer investment horizon. Markowitz himself has ...
www.opttek.com/publications/asset_paper.html


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thank you, this is just what I needed!