KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

part de liquidités

English translation: liquid assets ratio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:part de liquidités
English translation:liquid assets ratio

17:08 Nov 19, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
French term or phrase: part de liquidités
In a discussion of the various considerations that go into determining a client's investment profile:
One asks about what portion of the funds must be readily available in order to identify the clients need for: "disponibilité des fonds, part de liquidités"
Germaine A Hoston
liquid assets ratio
Explanation:
Although 'part' strictly means share rather than ratio, I think the intention of the sentence is to indicate how much of the investor's funds need to remain liquid. Hence I have used ratio.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liquid assets ratioBernieM
4 +1proportion of free (liquid) fundspatpending


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquid assets ratio


Explanation:
Although 'part' strictly means share rather than ratio, I think the intention of the sentence is to indicate how much of the investor's funds need to remain liquid. Hence I have used ratio.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proportion of free (liquid) funds


Explanation:
would be expressed as a percent...

patpending

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 hrs