KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

au son du canon

English translation: as soon as the market picks up/lifts


07:04 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
French term or phrase: au son du canon
Context:

Nous avons un maximum de liquidités pour pouvoir profiter des opportunités qui se présenteront à nous « au
son du canon ».

(Part of an investment fund newsletter. Manager is awaiting a recovery in the markets following a crash).
Joanne Watt
English translation:as soon as the market picks up/lifts
Explanation:
I guess that is what is meant
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1take advantage of opportunities when they come knockingSylvie Brideau
5without hesitation when the company announcements are good news for their shareholders.
cmerlot
4 +1at (the sign of) any (sudden) downturnHelen D. Elliot
5On achète au son du canon, on vend au son du violon
C Greene
4once the starting shot has been fired, one the signal has been given
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4as soon as the market picks up/liftsmckinnc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as soon as the market picks up/lifts


Explanation:
I guess that is what is meant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at (the sign of) any (sudden) downturn


Explanation:
I find Colin's answer interesting because in (French) Canada, any mention of the sound of canons brings to war to mind, especially the well known expression of Frontenac facing the British incursion: "on va leur répondre par la bouche de nos canons."

http://www.vigile.net/independance/monettenon.html
Quant aux «maudits Anglais» qui nous entourent de nos jours, souvent ils ne sont même
pas d'origine britannique, et, pour la plupart, leurs aïeux n'étaient pas encore arrivés au
pays à l'époque de la Conquête, ni même au temps de la Rébellion! Il est tout à fait
absurde de prendre prétexte qu’un des leurs n'a pas été tendre avec nous aux environs de
1837 pour prétendre que les anglophones d’aujourd’hui continuent à nous mépriser; et si
les anglos se justifiaient, afin de soutenir l’idée que les francos veulent tous leur faire la
peau, du fait que Frontenac a refusé de négocier avec les Britanniques autrement que par
la bouche de ses canons...


To me, the sound of a canon is an indication of attack.

The company has a strong cash position and would be delighted to benefit from any further sudden downturn to maximize its business opportunities.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take advantage of opportunities when they come knocking


Explanation:
I think that the important aspect of this expression is acting quickly.

Alternatively:

as soon as they appear


Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
38 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On achète au son du canon, on vend au son du violon


Explanation:
The above is the full French saying.
The meaning is (with a touch of cynicism?) that markets have a tendancy to be in 'good shape' when things are bad (wartime) and not doing so good when things go well (when there is peace, i.e violins)

Maybe you could try leaving the expression in French (with a little explanation in English)?

Bon courage


    Experience and Hachette
C Greene
Native speaker of: French

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without hesitation when the company announcements are good news for their shareholders.


Explanation:
Les prix des actions fluctuent rapidement selon l'information publie par les companies par consequent si l'info est bonne par exemple les profits vont augmenter les gerants de fonds vont investir immediatement sans se poser trop de questions.
Analogy between son du canon and company announcements


    My experience of 30 years
cmerlot
Native speaker of: French

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once the starting shot has been fired, one the signal has been given


Explanation:
Two more suggestiosn which are close to the original if you like that imagery. Many of the previous suggestions may fit better in the overall style of your text.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8