KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

statut de valeur défensive

English translation: defensive stock status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statut de valeur défensive
English translation:defensive stock status
Entered by: VBaby

09:10 Nov 29, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / \
French term or phrase: statut de valeur défensive
stock market report on company performance re a business in the banking sector
Barbara Jones
defensive stock status
Explanation:
The widely-used expression "defensive stock" describes a low risk/low return security. For investors, it's a stock that minimizes the risk of losing their principal. Defensive stocks are usually found in "boring but safe" sectors such as food, tobacco, drugs, utilities etc.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3defensive stock status
VBaby
4status of low-risk entityxxxHenri
4 -2position as shares of low volatilityAlison Webb


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
status of low-risk entity


Explanation:
hih

xxxHenri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
42 mins

disagree  mckinnc: sorry, not the correct term
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
position as shares of low volatility


Explanation:
a "valeur défensive" is a share whose change in value in response to market conditions is relatively low. This makes them popular in falling markets.

Alison Webb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: Low volatility and defensive status go usually together, but these are two different characteristics
2 hrs

disagree  mckinnc: your description is correct but not the translation
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defensive stock status


Explanation:
The widely-used expression "defensive stock" describes a low risk/low return security. For investors, it's a stock that minimizes the risk of losing their principal. Defensive stocks are usually found in "boring but safe" sectors such as food, tobacco, drugs, utilities etc.



    Twelve years as a financial journalist
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22defensive+stock%22
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: that's exactly it! + health care nowadays...
4 hrs

agree  sujata
8 hrs

agree  mckinnc: absolutely right - experience with financial translations
12 hrs