KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

jouissance

English translation: entitlement to interest or dividends, vesting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jouissance
English translation:entitlement to interest or dividends, vesting

07:27 Dec 2, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
French term or phrase: jouissance
NOMBRE DES ACTIONS de 20 FRF nominal, jouissance 1er janvier 2000, de la société XXX...

This is in an announcement of the listing of new shares of stock. I know that this refers to the date from which dividends payable are calculated prorata for buyers of the stock, but I cannot find the English equivalent of this as it is commonly used in the US. I have found the definition "start of interest or dividend entitlement" in the UBS glossary, but cannot find any hits for it in Google. Can anyone help? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
right to dividends
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you--thanks to everyone who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1start of interest entitlement /start of dividend entitlementCarole Muller
5vesting
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 +1right to dividendsDPolice
4issuedAlain R
4The number of FRF20 nominal shares held on 1 January 2000 ...BernieM
4 -1date of record
Hermeneutica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
date of record


Explanation:
That's what it's usually called .... shareholders of record as of .... will receive full dividends etc.


    Experience as translator and shareholder :)
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: the date of record is the time when the shareholders are identified for dividend payout, isn't it?
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued


Explanation:
the date when the action were first issued by the company

Alain R
Canada

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
start of interest entitlement /start of dividend entitlement


Explanation:
Definition "jouissance/date de jouissance": Date à laquelle des actions nouvellement émises commencent à participer aux distributions de dividendes.

Why: when stock capital is increased by the emission of new shares, interest entitlement may start at any given time chosen from the following: the start of the coming new financial/accounting year, the start of the CURRENT accounting/financial year, or any given date selected between these two. In practice it means new shares may yield a different interest than current/old shares.starts from the date of issue by the company/organisation that issues.

The following expression is also used but mainly in the context of bonds:("On trouve du côté anglais :bearing interest from coupon date.", quote from Office de la langue francaise 1984)





    Office de la langue francaise
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to dividends


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you--thanks to everyone who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: that is, no dividends will be paid for the (incomplete) issue year
32 mins

agree  amarilis
1 hr

disagree  Carole Muller: jouissance can be ambiguous. In the source context it is quite clear, but "right to XX"may create ambiguity and apparent itself to ownership related rights to a divident(not the same)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vesting


Explanation:
vesting/vesting date

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The number of FRF20 nominal shares held on 1 January 2000 ...


Explanation:
As is obvious from the previous suggestions, jouissance can have more than one meaning. Knowing the rest of the sentence would help, but in the meantime, I would suggest that maybe in this case it simply means that shares 'held' as at the date given ..... i.e. is the text indicating that shares held as at 1 Janauary will be treated in a particular manner in respect of the listing.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 2