KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

etablissement conservateur

English translation: registrar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:etablissement conservateur
English translation:registrar
Entered by: Joanne Watt

04:24 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
French term or phrase: etablissement conservateur
Within the header of an investment fund prospectus. Context:

Forme juridique: Fonds Commun de Placement
Promoteur: Co. name
Société de gestion: Co. name
Depositaire: Co. name
Etablissement conservateur: Co. name
Joanne Watt
Registrar
Explanation:
See GDT under either Conservateur or Registrar/ gestion and a number of other possibilities.

This would be the Company that would provide a Registrar of the deeds, shares etc. Usually a Management Consulting Co.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5custodian [institution]
Germaine A Hoston
4custodian
Hermeneutica
4RegistrarBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registrar


Explanation:
See GDT under either Conservateur or Registrar/ gestion and a number of other possibilities.

This would be the Company that would provide a Registrar of the deeds, shares etc. Usually a Management Consulting Co.

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian


Explanation:
selon Eurodicautom.

conservateur

Reference
10>>ϊLe terme "conservateur" figure dans le doc.5223/97(publication de l'IME),p.137.

Note
{DOM} Télécommunications;Problèmes juridiques;Dispositions financières et budgétaires;Politique
économique;Banques,questions bancaires
{USG} Termes proposés en remplacement de "dépositaire",pour faire apparaître,dans la traduction française,la distinction entre
le "custodian" et le "depositary"(dépositaire)au sens de la directive 85/611/CEE.<<

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custodian [institution]


Explanation:
I would use "custodian" alone in this case, as that is how it would be expressed in English, unless it is a bank, in which it is usually expressed as "Custodian Bank".
Source: Personal experience with mutual fund prospectuses and
Marie-Claude ESPOSITO, "Dictionnaire de l'économie, de la Fiannce de de la comptabilité" (Paris: Economica, 1997)

Germaine A Hoston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3