KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

reprise de la provision constituee

English translation: recovery of the investment from the allowance established for this purpose


05:24 Dec 3, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: reprise de la provision constituee
Within the description of an investment fund. Context:

A chaque valeur liquidative, il y a reprise de la provision constituée si la différence de performance est négative.
Joanne Watt
English translation:recovery of the investment from the allowance established for this purpose
Explanation:
I believe that this is an accounting method enabling the client to minimize short-term losses on the investment.

Dictionnaire de l'Economie, de la Finance, et de la Comptabilité (by Marie-Claude Esposito, Paris: Economica, 1997)also: http://www.ubs.com/f/index/about/bterms/content_p.html

HTH!
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5write-backMary Lalevee
4reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.
Yolanda Broad
4reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.
4reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.
4... a reversal of the provision raised ...BernieM
4recovery of the investment from the allowance established for this purpose
Germaine A Hoston


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery of the investment from the allowance established for this purpose


Explanation:
I believe that this is an accounting method enabling the client to minimize short-term losses on the investment.

Dictionnaire de l'Economie, de la Finance, et de la Comptabilité (by Marie-Claude Esposito, Paris: Economica, 1997)also: http://www.ubs.com/f/index/about/bterms/content_p.html

HTH!


Germaine A Hoston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Joanne.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... a reversal of the provision raised ...


Explanation:
Or, you could use the passive voice - the provision raaised is reversed.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.


Explanation:
From the Ménard de la comptabilité:

REVERSAL OF A PROVISION
REPRISE SUR PROVISION; REPRISE DE PROVISION; RÉINTÉGRATION D'UNE PROVISION
Comptabilité générale. Réduction ou annulation d'une provision par suite de l'atténuation ou de la disparition des raisons qui ont motivé sa création.

From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s) ? Loans
Subject Field(s) ? Prêts et emprunts
Subject Field(s) ? Préstamos provisioning Source CORRECT

constitution d'une provision Source CORRECT, FEM

provisionnement Source CORRECT, MASC aprovisionamiento Source MASC

OBS ? See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB. Source

2001-02-19

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I find "reversal of provisioning" and "reversal of provisions" when searching on Google, but these are all non-native English sites. What I do find in "native" English is "provision was reversed"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com

Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.


Explanation:
From the Ménard de la comptabilité:

REVERSAL OF A PROVISION
REPRISE SUR PROVISION; REPRISE DE PROVISION; RÉINTÉGRATION D'UNE PROVISION
Comptabilité générale. Réduction ou annulation d'une provision par suite de l'atténuation ou de la disparition des raisons qui ont motivé sa création.

From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s) ? Loans
Subject Field(s) ? Prêts et emprunts
Subject Field(s) ? Préstamos provisioning Source CORRECT

constitution d'une provision Source CORRECT, FEM

provisionnement Source CORRECT, MASC aprovisionamiento Source MASC

OBS ? See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB. Source

2001-02-19

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I find "reversal of provisioning" and "reversal of provisions" when searching on Google, but these are all non-native English sites. What I do find in "native" English is "provision was reversed"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com

Native speaker of:

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reversal of provisioning/provision / provision is reversed when the performance difference is neg.


Explanation:
From the Ménard de la comptabilité:

REVERSAL OF A PROVISION
REPRISE SUR PROVISION; REPRISE DE PROVISION; RÉINTÉGRATION D'UNE PROVISION
Comptabilité générale. Réduction ou annulation d'une provision par suite de l'atténuation ou de la disparition des raisons qui ont motivé sa création.

From Termium:

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s) ? Loans
Subject Field(s) ? Prêts et emprunts
Subject Field(s) ? Préstamos provisioning Source CORRECT

constitution d'une provision Source CORRECT, FEM

provisionnement Source CORRECT, MASC aprovisionamiento Source MASC

OBS ? See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB. Source

2001-02-19

© Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

I find "reversal of provisioning" and "reversal of provisions" when searching on Google, but these are all non-native English sites. What I do find in "native" English is "provision was reversed"


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
write-back


Explanation:
This is sometimes used in accounting terminology.
FWIW
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3