KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

) une amélioration des sociétés mises en équivalence (20 MF contre 15 MF)

English translation: an improvement in equity-accounted companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: une amélioration des sociétés mises en équivalence
English translation:an improvement in equity-accounted companies
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

11:12 Jan 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
French term or phrase: ) une amélioration des sociétés mises en équivalence (20 MF contre 15 MF)
Investment report on company's performance. My understanding is that this has to do with consolidated results, but I wondered if there was a more elegant or standard way to express.
Many thanks
Mary McCusker
an improvement in equity-accounted companies
Explanation:
société mise en équivalence = equity-accounted company

From my answer September 27, 2001 (in the proz.com glossary)



société mise en équivalence (MEE)
Translation
equity-accounted company


Still talking about implementation of a new financial reporting system, this time with respect to reporting for
subsidiaries, Joint Ventures, etc.:
"Les sociétés Mise En Equivalence (MEE) sont non suivies en gestion."
re these companies that were once subsidiaries but are not considered to be independent and equal in status
to the central office of the enterprise?

Asker: ghoston
Sep 27


Answer (chosen by Asker)

Answerer: Helen D. Elliot
Sep 27
Answer: equity-accounted companies (sociétés mises en équivalence)

Explanation:

From Termium:

English:Financial Accounting
equity accounting s CORRECT
equity method s CORRECT
equity method of accounting s CORRECT
equity accounting method s CORRECT
consolidated method of accounting s


DEF - A basis of accounting for long-term intercorporate investments whereby the
investment is initially recorded at cost and the carrying value adjusted thereafter to show the
investor's pro rata share of the post-acquisition earnings or losses of the investee computed
on a consolidated basis; dividends received reduce the recorded carrying value of the
investment. s
OBS - Compare to "cost method" "cost method for long-term investments" and "market
(value) method". s
OBS - equity method: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the
permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s
French:Financial Accounting

méthode de la mise en équivalence s CORRECT,FEM
comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation s CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
méthode de la comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation s CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
méthode de la comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation s
CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation s
CORRECT,FEM,CANADA

DEF - Méthode de comptabilisation d'une participation en vertu de laquelle l'entité
détentrice, exerçant une influence notable sur l'entité émettrice, enregistre sa participation au
coût d'acquisition et, par la suite, augmente ou diminue ce montant pour tenir compte, dans la
détermination de son résultat net, de sa quote-part des résultats enregistrés, après la prise de
participation, par l'entité émettrice, compte tenu de toutes les régularisations qu'il y aurait lieu
d'apporter à ces résultats si les états financiers (ou comptes) étaient consolidés. L'entité doit
également déduire du montant de la participation sa quote-part des dividendes versés ou
déclarés par l'entité émettrice. s
1999-02-09

The company owns 20 to 49% of the voting common stock of the company.

Barron's Dictionary of Accounting: [...]
Further, it is employed instead of consolidation even though more than 50% is owned when
one of the negating factors for consolidation exists ( e.g., parent and subsidiary are not
economically compatible, parent is not in actual control of subsidiary, parent has sold or
contracted to sell subsidiary shortly after year-end).

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was definitely the most comprehensive answer, but the other two helped as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an improvement in equity-accounted companiesHelen D. Elliot
4improvements in companies accounted for ...
Gillian Hargreaves
3an improvement of the consolidated companiesGuereau


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improvements in companies accounted for ...


Explanation:
... under the equity method.

I think this is the best way of putting it.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an improvement of the consolidated companies


Explanation:
In the LGDT "mise en équivalence" is translated "equity method" which is no good as a verb.
From what I read on various sites, the "mise en équalence" is the equity method by which the results of partly owned companies are integrated into the mother company result.
When the "participation" passes a threshold (say 60%)the result of the daughter company must be fully consolidated.
Mise en équivalence would then be some kind of partial consolidation.

But I am not sure the English term is "consolidation", so someone could contribute more information.

HTMH


    Reference: http://www.dexia.com/francais/resultat_semestriel_1999.html
Guereau
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an improvement in equity-accounted companies


Explanation:
société mise en équivalence = equity-accounted company

From my answer September 27, 2001 (in the proz.com glossary)



société mise en équivalence (MEE)
Translation
equity-accounted company


Still talking about implementation of a new financial reporting system, this time with respect to reporting for
subsidiaries, Joint Ventures, etc.:
"Les sociétés Mise En Equivalence (MEE) sont non suivies en gestion."
re these companies that were once subsidiaries but are not considered to be independent and equal in status
to the central office of the enterprise?

Asker: ghoston
Sep 27


Answer (chosen by Asker)

Answerer: Helen D. Elliot
Sep 27
Answer: equity-accounted companies (sociétés mises en équivalence)

Explanation:

From Termium:

English:Financial Accounting
equity accounting s CORRECT
equity method s CORRECT
equity method of accounting s CORRECT
equity accounting method s CORRECT
consolidated method of accounting s


DEF - A basis of accounting for long-term intercorporate investments whereby the
investment is initially recorded at cost and the carrying value adjusted thereafter to show the
investor's pro rata share of the post-acquisition earnings or losses of the investee computed
on a consolidated basis; dividends received reduce the recorded carrying value of the
investment. s
OBS - Compare to "cost method" "cost method for long-term investments" and "market
(value) method". s
OBS - equity method: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the
permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. s
French:Financial Accounting

méthode de la mise en équivalence s CORRECT,FEM
comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation s CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
méthode de la comptabilisation à la valeur de consolidation s CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
méthode de la comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation s
CORRECT,FEM,CANADA
comptabilisation des participations à la valeur de consolidation s
CORRECT,FEM,CANADA

DEF - Méthode de comptabilisation d'une participation en vertu de laquelle l'entité
détentrice, exerçant une influence notable sur l'entité émettrice, enregistre sa participation au
coût d'acquisition et, par la suite, augmente ou diminue ce montant pour tenir compte, dans la
détermination de son résultat net, de sa quote-part des résultats enregistrés, après la prise de
participation, par l'entité émettrice, compte tenu de toutes les régularisations qu'il y aurait lieu
d'apporter à ces résultats si les états financiers (ou comptes) étaient consolidés. L'entité doit
également déduire du montant de la participation sa quote-part des dividendes versés ou
déclarés par l'entité émettrice. s
1999-02-09

The company owns 20 to 49% of the voting common stock of the company.

Barron's Dictionary of Accounting: [...]
Further, it is employed instead of consolidation even though more than 50% is owned when
one of the negating factors for consolidation exists ( e.g., parent and subsidiary are not
economically compatible, parent is not in actual control of subsidiary, parent has sold or
contracted to sell subsidiary shortly after year-end).



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks - this was definitely the most comprehensive answer, but the other two helped as well!