KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

exposition des actifs

English translation: asset exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exposition des actifs
English translation:asset exposure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:17 Jan 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investments
French term or phrase: exposition des actifs
Any clue what to do with this (see **) -- it obviously doesn't have anything to do with the labor force ("actifs") and I can't find any mention in my dicos or via Google about "exposing assets"

La SICAV a pour objectif de rechercher la progression du capital investi à moyen terme, par une diversification sur les marchés d'actions ainsi que par *une exposition des actifs* sur les marchés de taux.

MTIA

Yolanda
Yolanda Broad
United States
asset/capital/equity exposure
Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what concept is being exposed, but there is such a thing as "X exposure management".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
After looking over the rest of the text some more, I decided that "asset exposure" made a lot more sense than I originally thought. I'm still plowing through this 30,000 word investment translation, and will be back with more questions.

In the meanwhile, many thanks.

Yolanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exposing the portfolioMarcus Malabad
4 +1asset/capital/equity exposure
Parrot
4 +1assets
Russell Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assets


Explanation:
Actifs are assets

Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: it was in another proZ question today or yesterday (F->E)
41 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exposing the portfolio


Explanation:
hi Yolanda,

Here's my take: the SICAV seeks to invest in mid-term securities by diversifying the portfolio over various stock markets and exposing its assets to interest rate markets.

The French could have been influenced by the English (exposition = exposure) and the English expression could be a bit of a stretch from the common usage of "exposure of banks to markets", "exposure of investors to risk".

Nonetheless, I think the phrase is valid: "expose assets (that is, the SICAV portfolio) to interest rate markets".


    Reference: http://www.afsd.com.au/article/invesco/inves18a.htm
    Reference: http://www.auburn.edu/~pughwi1/ansbodie2b.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
8 hrs

agree  adekwatis
13 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset/capital/equity exposure


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what concept is being exposed, but there is such a thing as "X exposure management".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
After looking over the rest of the text some more, I decided that "asset exposure" made a lot more sense than I originally thought. I'm still plowing through this 30,000 word investment translation, and will be back with more questions.

In the meanwhile, many thanks.

Yolanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
2 hrs