KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

vernis offset brillant

English translation: offset gloss varnish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vernis offset brillant
English translation:offset gloss varnish
Entered by: David Hollywood

12:57 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Investment / Securities / Printing
French term or phrase: vernis offset brillant
Appears in specifications for printing various brochures 'vernis offset brillant sur C1 et C4 sauf sur pavé adresse'
Thanks for any help.
JMcKechnie
offset gloss varnish
Explanation:
The co.âs 7200 UV offset gloss varnish is formulated with a blend of ingredients that allows it to maintain an ideal ink/water balance. ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200505/20.php - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 13:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, for offset lithography, ink requires a higher degree of pigment ... Gloss varnish creates a smooth surface over the paper, filling in any voids ...
glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=knowledge/article/236 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offset gloss varnish
David Hollywood
3glossy offset varnishxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offset gloss varnish


Explanation:
The co.âs 7200 UV offset gloss varnish is formulated with a blend of ingredients that allows it to maintain an ideal ink/water balance. ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200505/20.php - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-08-15 13:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, for offset lithography, ink requires a higher degree of pigment ... Gloss varnish creates a smooth surface over the paper, filling in any voids ...
glossary.ippaper.com/default.asp?req=knowledge/article/236 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Spent too long Googling examples!
8 mins
  -> thanks Bourth :)

agree  Marion Sadoux: see www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200505/20.php
50 mins
  -> thanks Marion :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glossy offset varnish


Explanation:
It would seem.

My Dictionnaire Technique du Papier et des Encres defines "vernis" in much detail. It is an essential component of printing inks, and there are many kinds. This suggests that it is the ink itself that forms the characters.

However, "Printing and Publishing Terms" in the Chambers Commercial Reference series defines "varnish" as "A transparent protective coating to produce a glossy finish".

thin coat of offset varnish or transparent ink. Most varnishes impart a warm, ... GLOSSARY. Antireflex Glass. - Non reflective glass. Alkaline rebuffing ...
www.lillil.com/pdf files/lillil_polymergravure.pdf

After four colour printing, smoke fra-grance was mixed with offset varnish in order to simulate tar scent and the mixture was applied to the cover. ...
hypnos.heku.fi/griffin/2002_01/coversolutions.php

observed in both flexo printing and offset varnish-. ing to achieve a high-quality result using Iriodin®. The cell geometry of the etched rollers must be ...
www.merck.de/servlet/PB/show/1024700/Design to Print_01.pdf

Tokyo Printing InK s scented offset varnish: HighScent). Pearly ink for lithography is also available, although its glittery effect is somewhat limited ...
www.jagat.or.jp/story_memo_view.asp?StoryID=5519

Callendering Oil; Offset varnish; Gravure varnish; Gravure and Flexo inks; Gold lacquer; Al-foil primer ...
www.themerchantsltd.com/materials.html

It is printed in 5 colour process, with dedicated offset varnish to enrich The advertising images and editorial portfolios. It is binding finished, ...
www.9doorsdown.com/muse/truthe.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-15 13:13:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I think "glossy" is redundant, since "varnish" is defined as "A transparent protective coating to produce a glossy finish".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-15 22:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CMJ is right:

Varnish: A thin gloss or matte coating applies to a printed sheet for special effect or ...
www.prt.wa.gov/default.asp?p=rc_glos

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: glossy is NOT redundant - there is also matt varnish
9 mins
  -> Quite right!