KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

EMTN

English translation: Euro Medium Term Notes


22:53 Feb 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bond-related
French term or phrase: EMTN
"L ’opportunité d ’établir un programme EMTN..."
Joy Lewis
English translation:Euro Medium Term Notes
Explanation:
Since it's an English acronym, I'm not sure you need to lay it out if full though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 22:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... lay it out in full... is what I meant, sorry for the typo.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Euro Medium Term Notes
VBaby
4EMTN
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Euro Medium Term Notes


Explanation:
Since it's an English acronym, I'm not sure you need to lay it out if full though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 22:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... lay it out in full... is what I meant, sorry for the typo.


    Reference: http://www.hamburglb.de/InvestorRelations/BondsandNotes/Bond...
    Reference: http://www.fin.gc.ca/gloss/gloss-e_e.html
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EMTN


Explanation:
??? Euro-medium term note.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French