KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

Sicav de trésorerie

English translation: money market fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SICAV de trésorerie
English translation:money market fund
Entered by: VBaby

17:09 Mar 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: Sicav de trésorerie
Les SICAV de trésorerie sont valorisées au coût historique.

Does anybody know a good way to say this in English?

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
money market funds
Explanation:
money market fund: an open-end mutual fund which invests only in money markets. Only those administered by banks are FDIC-insured, but some others are privately insured. The fund's net asset value remains a constant $1 per share to simplify accounting, but the interest rate does fluctuate. also called money fund (from InvestorWords.com).
This is the equivalent of a SICAV de trésorerie.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2money market funds
VBaby
4 +2mutual fund/unit trustBOB DE DENUS
4short-term mutual fund
R. A. Stegemann
4Treasury Mutual Fundsxxxdepgrl
4 -1Treasury Fundsxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treasury Mutual Funds


Explanation:
SICAV stands for société de fonds mutuel (TERMIUM)

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: In this instance the term trŽsorerie refers to short-term securities. This could include treasury bills, commercial paper, and most anything else whose value expires before one year.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mutual fund/unit trust


Explanation:
mutual fund

Syn.
open-end fund
open-end investment company
open-end investment trust
incorporated mutual fund
unit trust
open trust société d'investissement à capital variable n. f.

Abrév.
SICAV

Déf. :
Société de placement collectif qui émet des actions non transférables et qui est tenue de les racheter à leur valeur liquidative lorsqu'un actionnaire le demande.

Note(s) :
L'expression fonds mutuel est souvent utilisée au Canada.
L'acquéreur d'une action SICAV devient le possesseur d'une fraction du portefeuille géré par la société. Les actionnaires de ces sociétés pouvant à tout moment se faire rembourser la valeur actuelle de leur part de capital, celui-ci peut varier constamment en fonction des entrées et sorties des actionnaires; la SICAV ne peut donc être cotée en bourse et le prix des actions est fixé par la société elle-même selon la valeur de son actif net. Le capital d'une SICAV « varie » au gré de la valeur boursière (il est valorisé quotidiennement) et chaque fois qu'intervient une souscription d'actions nouvelles ou au contraire une cession de titres, d'où la dénomination à capital variable.
Aux États-Unis on parle de mutual fund, en Grande-Bretagne de unit trust et, plus rarement, d'open trust.
Cette notion est à comparer avec celle de « société d'investissement à capital fixe ».




BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
11 mins

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Mutual fund is not wrong, but short-term (or money market) mutual fund is better.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Treasury Funds


Explanation:
just type it on Google. only 33 hits for my first answer, over 6000 for this one.

xxxdepgrl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: In English treasury funds refers to those funds specializing in short-, medium-, and long-term securities known as treasury bill, notes, and bonds, respectively. I do not believe this is the meaning intended here.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
money market funds


Explanation:
money market fund: an open-end mutual fund which invests only in money markets. Only those administered by banks are FDIC-insured, but some others are privately insured. The fund's net asset value remains a constant $1 per share to simplify accounting, but the interest rate does fluctuate. also called money fund (from InvestorWords.com).
This is the equivalent of a SICAV de trésorerie.



    Reference: http://invest-faq.com/articles/mfund-money-mkt.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22sicav+de+tr%E9soreri...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
40 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, VBaby finally go it right! Congratulations!
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term mutual fund


Explanation:
This is a safe bet, which will cover you against the down-side risk of being wrong.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish