KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

investissement à consentir

English translation: investments to be made


15:48 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: investissement à consentir
This occurs in my text and in various places on Google, but I just can't put my finger on the meaning. Any views?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
English translation:investments to be made
Explanation:
Based on the additional text you give, in that these are expenses to be predicted/forecast/projected as precisely as possible.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
both answers gratefully received, but this seems best in full context - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outlays to be maderkillings
3 +2investments to be madeSylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investments to be made


Explanation:
Based on the additional text you give, in that these are expenses to be predicted/forecast/projected as precisely as possible.

Sylvia Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
both answers gratefully received, but this seems best in full context - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: I think you are on the right track (perhaps even cost-saving investments are being discussed, you think?)
3 hrs
  -> or maintenance investments... thanks for the comment

agree  Evi Prokopi
9 hrs
  -> thank you Evi!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outlays to be made


Explanation:
Avoid 'investment' in English because the word is more closely associated with accounting treatment (must go on balance sheet) than in French. From your context, it's likely that some (or most!) of this building maintenance expenditure will be expensed, not capitalized.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 day19 hrs