KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

passif emission

English translation: passive portfolios


12:33 May 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
French term or phrase: passif emission
Les portefeuilles de type passif Emissions, Transaction, Placement et Investissement;
Joy Lewis
English translation:passive portfolios
Explanation:
passive portfolios
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
Mais bien sur. Thanks (feel a right twit now).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passive portfoliosAnna Launay
4- a list of financial business alternatives -
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1Isn't there a semi-colon missing after passif?
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Isn't there a semi-colon missing after passif?


Explanation:
After passif there a list of portfolios

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Not a semi-colon, a comma.
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passive portfolios


Explanation:
passive portfolios

Anna Launay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Mais bien sur. Thanks (feel a right twit now).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this is part of the answer.
32 mins
  -> Thank you

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
- a list of financial business alternatives -


Explanation:
Is this not a listing of various business alternatives in which the firm engages?

Should your sentence part not read:

Les portefeuilles de type passif, émissions, transaction, placement et Investissement; ...

Notes from bloomberg.com

Passive portfolio:
A market index portfolio.

Passive portfolio strategy:
A strategy that involves minimal expectational input, and instead relies on diversification to match the performance of some market index.

A passive strategy assumes that the marketplace will reflect all available information in the price paid for securities, and therefore, does not attempt to find mispriced securities.

Related: Active portfolio strategy.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 13:21:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation:

Passive portfolios, security issues, transactions, placements, and investments; ...


    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/money/tools/bfglosp.html
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish