KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

émission d’actions à bons de souscription d’actions

English translation: issue of shares with warrants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émission d’actions à bons de souscription d’actions
English translation:issue of shares with warrants
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:46 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: émission d’actions à bons de souscription d’actions
I'm not sure of the best way to translate the above phrase in the following:

"Il existe XXXX bons de souscription d’actions acquis par certains investisseurs financiers dans le cadre de leur souscription à une augmentation de capital par émission d’actions à bons de souscription d’actions décidée par l’Assemblée Générale des actionnaires du YYYY".

A share issue with stock warrants? A stock warrant share issue?

Any help greatly appreciated
Paul Stevens
issue of shares with warrants
Explanation:
This is what everybody always says for this.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2issue of shares with warrantsAttorney DC Bar
3i Issue of Stock Acquisition Rights as Stock OptionsxxxMichael H G


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue of shares with warrants


Explanation:
This is what everybody always says for this.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes: You could add "equity" - i.e. issue of shares with equity warrants.
3 mins

agree  rkillings
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i Issue of Stock Acquisition Rights as Stock Options


Explanation:
Issue of Stock Acquisition Rights as Stock Options. Tokyo, July 28, 2005 --- Hitachi, Ltd. (NYSE: HIT / TSE: 6501, the “Company”) today ...
hitachi.com/New/cnews/050728a.pdf

The company will issue stock acquisition rights free of charge in accordance with the matters pertaining to issuance beginning with item 2. below to the ...
www.tdk.co.jp/teaah01/aah22000.htm - 25k




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-02 14:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the 'i' at the begining...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4