KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

réhausseurs de crédit

English translation: credit enhancers


15:14 Feb 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment advice
French term or phrase: réhausseurs de crédit
Magazine for investors, offering investment advice and reporting current market trends. Context:
"Les banques cherchent également à quantifier le coût de la baisse de rating de plusieurs réhausseurs de crédit. Des provisons devront être comptabilisées à nouveau au prochain trimestre".
And:
"Réhausseurs de crédit: Ces sociétés, piliers du marché du crédit pour le secteur financier, sont en phase de fragilisation."
I've searched Proz glossaries without success. Any suggestions gratefully received.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:credit enhancers
Explanation:
FWIW, rehaussement [no é] de crédit = credit enhancement, ONE technique of which is financial guarantee insurance. (Convertibility, letters of credit, etc. are other techniques.)

The credit enhancers currently making headlines in the financial press are, in fact, bond insurers, and you probably do want to use that term in your text. So give points to AKhram, but don't make a glossary entry without noting that the equivalence is less than complete.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-17 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all about credit *ratings*. The term really ought to be 'credit rating enhancement' or 'credit quality enhancement', but of course usage is usage.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. The context definitely required an agent - i.e. an entity that does something, rather than the action the entity does. In the end, thanks to your suggestion, I said "credit rating enhancers, including bond insurers". Thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit hikes
Chris Hall
5"Booster credit"
zi_neb
4credit enhancersrkillings
3bond insurer
AKhram


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bond insurer


Explanation:
l'assureur obligataire (en americain : "bond insurer"), que l'on appelle aussi "rehausseur de credit"
http://bourse.lci.fr/news.hts?urlAction=news.hts&idnews=CFX0...

AKhram
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Booster credit"


Explanation:
"At the same time, the booster credit have lost investor confidence, which plunged all indices of the place, starting with the Dow Jones who lost more than 300 points"

http://blog-tritz.fr/2008/01/18/usa-wall-street-fin-de-semai...

Example sentence(s):
  • "At the same time, the booster credit have lost investor confidence, which plunged all indices of the place, starting with the Dow Jones who lost more than 300 points"
  • "Dans le même temps, les réhausseurs de crédit ont perdu la confiance des investisseurs, faisant plonger tous les indices de la place, à commencer par le Dow Jones qui perdait plus de 300 points"

    Reference: http://blog-tritz.fr/2008/01/18/usa-wall-street-fin-de-semai...
zi_neb
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. However, I feel from the context that "credit booster" might be more suitable. Not sure yet.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit hikes


Explanation:
I prefer "credit hikes" to "credit boosts". Just asked my friend to clarify this, who is a bank manager. Hope he is right....

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Christopher. I feel "credit hikers" might be better in the context, but am not convinced.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit enhancers


Explanation:
FWIW, rehaussement [no é] de crédit = credit enhancement, ONE technique of which is financial guarantee insurance. (Convertibility, letters of credit, etc. are other techniques.)

The credit enhancers currently making headlines in the financial press are, in fact, bond insurers, and you probably do want to use that term in your text. So give points to AKhram, but don't make a glossary entry without noting that the equivalence is less than complete.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-17 19:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is all about credit *ratings*. The term really ought to be 'credit rating enhancement' or 'credit quality enhancement', but of course usage is usage.

rkillings
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you. The context definitely required an agent - i.e. an entity that does something, rather than the action the entity does. In the end, thanks to your suggestion, I said "credit rating enhancers, including bond insurers". Thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, for your helpful explanation, rkillings. This sounds right to me in the context, as it would cover various entities, not only "bond insurers". It's very self-sacrificing of you to suggest giving the points to Akhram. Not sure what to do yet.