KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

a qui echoit

English translation: who has inherited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a qui echoit
English translation:who has inherited
Entered by: Joanne Watt

20:06 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: a qui echoit
il est normal que Mr X, a qui echoit la situation de X International, dont il n'ext pas responsable, recoive des stock options pour l'inciter a redresser la societe.
Joanne Watt
who has inherited
Explanation:
i.e. he has inherited the job of putting it to rights although he is not responsible for the situation.
i.e. as rufinus says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-13 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could sound posher (like the French) and talk about 'incumbent upon', 'within his remit' but surely clarity is the essence. And thank you Fourth
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Great - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who is responsible for
fourth
4to whom is bequeathed
gabuss
3 +1who has inherited
ormiston
2who bears liabilityMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who is responsible for


Explanation:
To whose lot it falls (if tears are really to fall)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Yes, your second phrasing, fourth. In the sense of 'has to deal with it'...
2 mins
  -> yes R. I don't like to add to the Golden parachute/stock options debate with any apparent approbation

neutral  ormiston: have to be careful translating the next bit as they say he is not actually responsible for the situation!
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I appreciate what both Rufinus and you are saying

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
who bears liability


Explanation:
Hello,

Mr X bears liability for International X's financial situation???

Lots of ghits for "bears liability" (very legalese-sounding)

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whom is bequeathed


Explanation:
my proposal

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who has inherited


Explanation:
i.e. he has inherited the job of putting it to rights although he is not responsible for the situation.
i.e. as rufinus says

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-13 10:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could sound posher (like the French) and talk about 'incumbent upon', 'within his remit' but surely clarity is the essence. And thank you Fourth

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, that's better in this case, Ormiston
5 mins