KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

grandes classes d’actif à parts

English translation: major asset classes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grandes classes d’actif
English translation:major asset classes
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

09:34 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: grandes classes d’actif à parts
Dans un contexte d’incertitudes économiques nous restons sous exposé sur toutes les grandes classes d’actif à parts sur le MSCI World ou nous somme légèrement au dessus du benchmark
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
underexposed in all main asset categories except
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Oh yes, I understand now the s was a typo. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1major securities asset classesrkillings
3 -1underexposed in all main asset categories except
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
underexposed in all main asset categories except


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oh yes, I understand now the s was a typo. Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: See note below


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: "except" makes no sense here.
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major securities asset classes


Explanation:
No, not a typo. à parts = divided into units (such as shares). MSCI World is an aggregate stock market index, so in fact they're talking only of equities and property in the form of REITs and the like.

"Asset class" is the standard term in investment management. "Asset category" is the Basel II banking term.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, my initial thought was that it was referring to shares or units and I was tying myself in knots trying to make it work, but actually the "except" version makes better sense. They are overexposed to major asset classes relative to a benchmark except in terms of country weighting (hence the MSCI World) where they are slightly above the benchmark but (it goes on to say and in retrospect I should have included this in the context) they "restons a l'écart du Japon".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I was certain the answer chosen was completely wrong but it's not my field and just disagreeing on a strong 'hunch' isn't good enough. glossary entry needs to be corrected. people often close questions far too quickly.
6 hrs
  -> Well, when you're dealing with a writer who can't spell or won't proofread, all bets are off! Does seem to be "à part sur".