International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

agent de liaison stratégique

English translation: strategic partner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:partenaire, agent de liaison stratégique
English translation:strategic partner
Entered by: Arthur Borges

01:25 Dec 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock market
French term or phrase: agent de liaison stratégique
Leur succès futur déterminera leur capacité à s’entourer d’agents de liaison stratégiques.

This is about small and medium sized companies trying for success in the stock market.
TIA, and Merry Christmas to all!
NancyLynn
Canada
strategic partners
Explanation:
I think this may be a fudgy translation but it may be only just that. Thus, wait for a few more colleagues to weigh in on this.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strategic partners
Arthur Borges
3Correspondents in strategic positionsNoel Castelino
3agent liaison service(s)
Odette Grille


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent liaison service(s)


Explanation:
In need of reasurance ?


















Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strategic partners


Explanation:
I think this may be a fudgy translation but it may be only just that. Thus, wait for a few more colleagues to weigh in on this.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or strategic intermediaries or simply key partners or intermediaries or agents my be better still for stock market
6 hrs
  -> This is very kind of you. :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 hrs

agree  Peter Coles: If the idea is that their activities will hopefully lead to success on the stock market, rather than a more direct reference activities in respect of the stock market, then I prefer Arthur's original suggestion of "strategic partners".
18 hrs
  -> This is the feeling I get.

agree  Angelo Abruzzese: strategic partners is fine in this context
5 days
  -> I like it too :-) Happy New Year while I'm at it.

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 days
  -> "agent de liaison"...hmm...if I were in a foul mood, I'd translate it as "corn starch".

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Correspondents in strategic positions


Explanation:
Just a thought

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish