KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

produits de place

English translation: market product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit de place
English translation:market product
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:14 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: produits de place
Context: meeting minutes of the board of a large financial institution.
"Il indique que la banque X s'est délibérément positionnée comme un distributeur de produits de place et évoque à cet égard un accord conclu avec [la Sté] pour certains OPCVM."
Is this another way of saying "produits de placement" or ROI, or is it something else?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
market products
Explanation:
meaning investment/banking/financial market products.

HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
belated thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(financial) market investment products
cjohnstone
3 +5market products
Paul Stevens
3inestment vehicules
lefoque


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(financial) market investment products


Explanation:
a go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
33 mins

agree  TREX2
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
market products


Explanation:
meaning investment/banking/financial market products.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
belated thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: JF de Villeneuve gives "Place - Terme équivalent de Bourse".
18 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ioana Bostan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad: Bourth's info is the right on the button.
4 days
  -> Thank you

1 day 53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inestment vehicules


Explanation:
Just a thought of another way to phrase it.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4