KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

député

English translation: deputies, legislators or parliamentarians


21:42 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: député
Minutes of a board meeting at a large lending institution:
"Les représentants du personnel ont été reçus avec les deux députés du Sud-Ouest concernés et.. le dossier est maintenant placé sous la responsabilité du Président du Tribunal de Commerce de Paris."
Is this always a member of the Assemblée Nationale or can it be a corporate representative?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:deputies, legislators or parliamentarians
Explanation:
The French Government, among others, remains a pain in the neck insofar as they still have no official translations for government agencies, civil service titles and whatever.

I have seen all three suggestions, in that order of frequency.

Obviously "legislator" lets senateurs (senators, right?) in under its wing, but does it matter?

What itches me about "Members of Parlianment" is that it sounds to Brit to be true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And French senators are parliamentarians too of course.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
great job! esp. considering what I had to go on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Members of Parliament
xxxBourth
4 +1deputies, legislators or parliamentarians
Arthur Borges
5member or elected official (more general)
xxxPaulaMac
5Member of Parliament (MP) - UK ; company representative
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5corporate member / corporate representative
Maria Luisa Duarte
3nominee , candidate,
1964


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Members of Parliament


Explanation:
in my opinion. Politics and business do go hand in hand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 22:51:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this concerns illicit layoffs or closure of a company, etc., something where the unions, the powers-that-be, and the elected political representatives of the workforce will want to have their say.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: If these were company representatives, the bank would meet with them possibly accompanied by employee representatives, not the other way round as in the original.
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate member / corporate representative


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: the mention du Sud-Ouest would seem to give it a political context in this case
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nominee , candidate,


Explanation:
It seems like a nominee for board member

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
member or elected official (more general)


Explanation:
In Canada, member for MP (federal) or MLA (provincial), however, this appears to be Paris so...perhaps elected official

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deputies, legislators or parliamentarians


Explanation:
The French Government, among others, remains a pain in the neck insofar as they still have no official translations for government agencies, civil service titles and whatever.

I have seen all three suggestions, in that order of frequency.

Obviously "legislator" lets senateurs (senators, right?) in under its wing, but does it matter?

What itches me about "Members of Parlianment" is that it sounds to Brit to be true.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 23:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And French senators are parliamentarians too of course.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great job! esp. considering what I had to go on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: And it has to be members of the French lower chamber, not company representatives, since the reference is to deputies "du Sud-Ouest" - that would be a region of France, and a common way of referring to regional politics.
4 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Member of Parliament (MP) - UK ; company representative


Explanation:
In this context, at this level, without any further info, there is honestly no way of knowing. It is ambiguous. South-west, coudl mean the regional office etc., just as it might be referring to two MP's from the SW of the country.

If I were you, given that playing at guesssing games here could would not be very fair for your client. Contact them, or the agent you are working for.

Nikki Despaigne
Moderator FR>EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8