actifs condamnés

English translation: condemned asset

French term or phrase:actif condamné
English translation:condemned asset
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:48 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: actifs condamnés
"[L'institution financier] mène.. une stratégie de liquidation, consistant à dénouer les montages existants, à vendre les actifs condamnés ou ceux qui, au contraire, ont une valeur immédiatement réalisable, et à gérer les autres en vue de les valoriser avant cession."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
condemned assets
Explanation:
... 5. For the condemned assets and products long kept in the stock, the price
lowering extent will be decided after the autoptic validation. ...
zz-www.sd.cninfo.net/ivy/company/waimao/eze.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10condemned assets
Michael Bastin
3non-profitable assets
cjohnstone
3confiscated or seized assets
1964


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
condemned assets


Explanation:
... 5. For the condemned assets and products long kept in the stock, the price
lowering extent will be decided after the autoptic validation. ...
zz-www.sd.cninfo.net/ivy/company/waimao/eze.htm

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, condemned to failure.
28 mins

agree  TREX2
37 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
1 hr

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
8 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
10 hrs

agree  Per Incuriam: I'm sure that's right but your reference is to a *Chinese* website which, going by the excerpt posted, is also authority for "products long kept in the stock" and "autoptic validation"(!) :-)
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Plenty of native English (US, AU, etc.) references here: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="condemne...
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confiscated or seized assets


Explanation:
confiscated or seized assets
and for other part I guess :
à dénouer les montages existants:
unwind/ resolve existing debt-rescheduling packages

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-profitable assets


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12