parade de dernière minute

English translation: last-minute solution

French term or phrase:parade de dernière minute
English translation:last-minute solution
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:57 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: parade de dernière minute
"L'Etat, s'étant placé dans une situation impossible à propos de la participation [de l'établissement financier], avait trouvé une parade de dernière minute grâce à l'EPFR."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
last-minute alternative
Explanation:
or last-minute solution
Selected response from:

Nathalie Andrews
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a stopgap vountermeasure/defense
Arthur Borges
4 +5last-minute alternative
Nathalie Andrews
4 +3a last-minute defense
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a stopgap vountermeasure/defense


Explanation:
Devrait passer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 06:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Gayle notes: stopgap countermeasure/defense

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont: defense
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: I think you meant "countermeasure" ;)
6 hrs
  -> Ouch! Yes indeed. Thanx muchly.

agree  Clair@Lexeme
7 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: "last-minute" perhaps rather than "stopgap" which implies it is a temporary measure.
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a last-minute defense


Explanation:
a more literal alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 00:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
used the .... as a last-ditch expedient

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: I like the second proposal
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Funny profile, BTW!

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cathy.

agree  Yolanda Broad: agree especially with "last-ditch expedient"
4 days
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
last-minute alternative


Explanation:
or last-minute solution

Nathalie Andrews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: ...solution. Ca fait un peu moins dramatique.
8 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
8 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
8 hrs