KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

extra-comptable

English translation: non-accounted / not reflected in accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extra-comptable
English translation:non-accounted / not reflected in accounts
Entered by: Parrot

22:24 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: extra-comptable
"Les résultats des sociétés X et Y, 140 MF environ, sont intégrés par mise en équivalence sur la base de données extra-comptables non certifiées, communiquées par les gérants américains. "
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
unaccounted (and uncertified data)
Explanation:
or uncertified data not reflected in the accounts.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unaccounted (and uncertified data)
Parrot
2Extra-accounting (or) non-accounting database
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unaccounted (and uncertified data)


Explanation:
or uncertified data not reflected in the accounts.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: "non-accounted" actually!
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extra-accounting (or) non-accounting database


Explanation:
Like an extra-constitutional authority.
The idea is to give a translation with the same style of the original, if possible. I am guessing of course.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil