KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

accompagnement personnalisé

English translation: customized plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accompagnement personnalisé
English translation:customized plan
Entered by: cc in nyc

07:44 Dec 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Retirement savings account
French term or phrase: accompagnement personnalisé
In a letter adressed to new investors in a company savings/investment plan is the following:

"Pour aller au-délà, nous vous invitons à aller sur le site internet www.xxxxxxxxxx.com. Vous disposerez d'un accompagnement personnalisé pour préparer vous projets (améliorer votre retraite, acheter votre habitation, vous constituer une reserve d'argent ou optimiser votre épargne salariale) et choisir les FCPE de votre Plan d'Epargne adaptés à votre profil et votre duré de placement.

I understand literally what this means, but in the context just don't seem to be latching on to phrasing that seems appropriate. Any help??
Timothy Rake
United States
personalized coaching -or- customized plan
Explanation:
The Canadian BtB site gives "personalized coaching," but I think a personalized or customized plan might suit here particularly well. Your choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-17 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I like "personal coaching" better than "personalized coaching" (prompted by AllegroTrans' comment)... but I still prefer "customized plan" for what an online site is likely to provide.
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistance/support adapted to your individual projects
Sarah Bessioud
4ongoing support tailored to your investment goalsjoehlindsay
4personalized coaching -or- customized plancc in nyc
3tailor-made support
Rebecca Davis
3(you will) be led through a personalised tour...Louis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tailor-made support


Explanation:
or customised support...

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rebecca, "customized support" may work as well here. TR


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(you will) be led through a personalised tour...


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance/support adapted to your individual projects


Explanation:
If something is "personnalisé", it has been adapted to someone's individual requirements, or in this instance, financial projects.

I am aware that "adapté" appears later in your text - perhaps you could use "meets", "suits", or "is tailored to" in the second part of your sentence?

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro ;-)

neutral  cc in nyc: Assistance/support sounds like ongoing guidance, perhaps not right in this context. EDIT: Yes, I think "advice" sounds better than "assistance / support" (though I still prefer "plan").
5 hrs
  -> Thank you cc. Perhaps advice would be a better solution? // I don't think plan = accompagnement, it is rather advice FOR a plan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalized coaching -or- customized plan


Explanation:
The Canadian BtB site gives "personalized coaching," but I think a personalized or customized plan might suit here particularly well. Your choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-17 14:32:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I like "personal coaching" better than "personalized coaching" (prompted by AllegroTrans' comment)... but I still prefer "customized plan" for what an online site is likely to provide.


    Reference: http://www.btb.gc.ca/btb.php?lang=fra&cont=326
cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: CC, thanks for the suggestion. I like the feel of "customized plan" – it has nice zing to it. TR in Oregon


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: this is just guidance via a website so I don't think "coaching" really works
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. As posted, I prefer "plan"; but it seems to me that coaching is guidance (see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coaching#Personal_coaching ).

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ongoing support tailored to your investment goals


Explanation:
This is a very common thing to say thing for PR for financial advisors. There are, of course, several different correct ways to translate it depending on style, etc. this is one that is popular in the US.

I think "ongoing support" is a good translation of 'accompagnment', but you could use terms like 'consulting', etc.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rob Grayson, AllegroTrans