KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

sur les titres

English translation: corporate actions (on the securities/shares)


04:59 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / company savings plan (PEE)
French term or phrase: sur les titres
"Les variations de valeurs de parts peuvent légèrement différer des performances communiquées par les sociétés de gestion, du fait d'une période de référence différente ou d'opérations sur les titres."

Context is an explanation under the heading "Les supports de placements de votre entreprise."
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:corporate actions (on the securities/shares)
Explanation:
You've mis-parsed a set term, 'opération sur titres', which is 'corporate action' in English. (Not a revealing name in either language, but that's the usage.)

Corporate actions are such things as scheduled and unscheduled dividend distributions, share splits, reverse splits, rights issues, etc etc. (Also name changes and the like that won't affect the market value, but that's not what the writer has in mind.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 06:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definite article inserted into the standard OST term is there to make clear that they mean corporate actions by the issuers of the securities *you* hold.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corporate actions (on the securities/shares)rkillings
3on the sharesLouis Cyril P


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the shares


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
opérations sur les titres
corporate actions (on the securities/shares)


Explanation:
You've mis-parsed a set term, 'opération sur titres', which is 'corporate action' in English. (Not a revealing name in either language, but that's the usage.)

Corporate actions are such things as scheduled and unscheduled dividend distributions, share splits, reverse splits, rights issues, etc etc. (Also name changes and the like that won't affect the market value, but that's not what the writer has in mind.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-20 06:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definite article inserted into the standard OST term is there to make clear that they mean corporate actions by the issuers of the securities *you* hold.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
5 mins

agree  La Classe
22 mins

agree  joehlindsay
21 hrs