KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

horizon de placement

English translation: investment horizon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horizon de placement
English translation:investment horizon
Entered by: mohanv

05:15 Dec 20, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / company savings plan (PEE)
French term or phrase: horizon de placement
this term is a sub-header under "vos placements", which includes "variation of share value" and "level of risk". Under this heading, there are indications for 3-year minimum and 5-year minimum. Could this translate simply as "investment outlook"?
Timothy Rake
United States
investment horizon
Explanation:
investment horizon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-20 07:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsbcprivatebankfrance.com/services-gestion-de-for...
http://www.hsbcprivatebankfrance.com/english/discretionary-m...


http://www.hdf-finance.com/objective_types/2?locale=fr
http://www.hdf-finance.com/objective_types/2?locale=en
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3investment horizon
mohanv
5investment period
La Classe
3investment time frameLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
investment period


Explanation:
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-francais-anglais/ho...

La Classe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investment horizon


Explanation:
investment horizon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-20 07:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hsbcprivatebankfrance.com/services-gestion-de-for...
http://www.hsbcprivatebankfrance.com/english/discretionary-m...


http://www.hdf-finance.com/objective_types/2?locale=fr
http://www.hdf-finance.com/objective_types/2?locale=en

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Absolutely the correct term in the trade. You may think it ought not to be, but it is what it is.
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  philgoddard: Some references would be helpful.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  joehlindsay
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment time frame


Explanation:
IMHO

Louis Cyril P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench