KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

avis de tirage

English translation: drawdown notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis de tirage
English translation:drawdown notice
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:04 May 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: avis de tirage
Context: refinancing a securities portfolio

Wording: " 270 MUSD jusqu'à l'issue de l'année 2 (dont 260 MUSD au titre de la fraction du crédit utilisable par avis de tirages)"

I have been translating 'utilisation (du crédit)' as 'drawdowns' so how do I avoid redundancy with 'tirage'?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
drawdown notice
Explanation:
there is a difference between the drawdown itself (actually utilisación would refer to how much of the available amount is being used) and the drawdown notice, which is the written and delivered notice that the entity must provide so many days in advance when it wishes to receive an amount from the credit line.
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drawdown notice
Lorianne Weston
3 +2notification of drawdowns?
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notification of drawdowns?


Explanation:
Sorry, I failed to see the conflict. I read "la fraction du crédit utilisable" as usable part of the credit.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
6 mins

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawdown notice


Explanation:
there is a difference between the drawdown itself (actually utilisación would refer to how much of the available amount is being used) and the drawdown notice, which is the written and delivered notice that the entity must provide so many days in advance when it wishes to receive an amount from the credit line.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12