KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

agent de calcul

English translation: calculation agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de calcul
English translation:calculation agent
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:33 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment
French term or phrase: agent de calcul
Is there any special term for this? It seems to mean the person who calculated.

This is a bank's form for subscribing to a securities investment programme. If the customer does not pay for the secueities, the Bank will take over certain pledged securities.

"L'appropriation se fait au montant de la plus proche valeur nette d’inventaire applicable au rachat des actions qui suit l’expiration du délai susvisé de préavis. Pour autant que de besoin, l’agent de calcul de cette valeur nette d’inventaire est agréé comme expert pour l’estimation des actifs gagés."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
calculation agent
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des postes
  – Comptabilité
 
calculation agent Source
CORRECT

agent aux calculs
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1computation agentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2calculation agent
Francis MARC
4appraisermargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculation agent


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Occupational Titles
  – Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Désignations des emplois et des postes
  – Comptabilité
 
calculation agent Source
CORRECT

agent aux calculs

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computation agent


Explanation:
try google and you will see. assets pledged computation agent


all this type of accounting, ie is referred to technically as COMPUTATION and NOT calcuation...

equity computation
computation of the value of the assets pledged...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:16:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example\"s:

of money or property (whether or not the pledge may be ... the Option is excludable from
the assets taken into ... of the Code are excluded from the computation of B\'s ...
www.ctacadmin.com/CTAC/rwf-20010326160505 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

State of NY Banking Department, Final Amendment to ...
... banking corporation may continue to pledge same-country ... [The daily record shall include
a computation of the daily ratio of eligible assets to liabilities ...
www.banking.state.ny.us/322amd2.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Proposed Amendments to Superintendent’s Regulation Part 322
... The daily record shall include a computation of the ... for and having on deposit eligible
assets in the ... of this Part, the calculation of the pledge required under ...
www.banking.state.ny.us/amd322.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.banking.state.ny.us ]



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
12 hrs

neutral  Paul Becke: That's very interesting, Jane. I'd been wondering about that, as they use "computation" in engineering texts, don't they; and these little details can create such a good impression.
21 hrs
  -> yes, it seems to be the "in" back office term...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appraiser


Explanation:
My humble opinion, but given the context.......

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4