KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

politique d’arbitrage

English translation: investment policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:politique d’arbitrage
English translation:investment policy
Entered by: xxxTransflux

20:15 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investments
French term or phrase: politique d’arbitrage
"arbitration policy" I think is wrong. Any other suggestions please.

Stratégie moyen-long terme de la foncière : politique d’arbitrage, croissance externe et endettement
xxxTransflux
investment policy
Explanation:
"Arbitrage immobilier" refers to investment choices (such as betweeen residential real estate and office buildings). It has nothing to do with either arbitrage or arbitration. The term "arbitrage" is also used in annuity plans to describe the allocation of deposits to various investment vehicles.

Dans un communiqué, la SFL indique avoir poursuivi son plan d'arbitrage qui consiste à se désengager de l'immobilier d'habitation et à réaliser ...
www.batiactu.com/data/07092001/07092001-141132.html
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks lenkl you've done a grand job tonight.
In fact all the answers were helpful and the debate that ensued. Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investment policy
lenkl
4 +2arbitrage policy
Jacques Saleh
5 -1arbitration policy [when there is a dispute]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1arbitration policy, conflict resolution policy
Francis MARC
5 -1arbitraging
lenkl
1 +2(well) thought out choices, options, sound market analysis
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration policy, conflict resolution policy


Explanation:
It is frequently used!

... free of discrimination by changing Smith Barney’s current mandatory arbitration
policy. ... But this strategy means finding enough people with similar complaints ...
www.now.org/nnt/10-97/wfwarb.html - 9k - 3 nov 2003 -

... Conflict Resolution Policy Examples. Faculty/Staff Conflict Resolution
Policies. Colorado State University (Grievance Mediation policy ...
www.campus-adr.org/Staff_Admin_Building/ policies_staffadmin.html - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires

Heathcote Conflict Resolution Policy - [ Traduire cette page ]
Heathcote Conflict Resolution Policy. Purpose. To facilitate timely,
supportive, positive resolution of interpersonal conflicts. Policy. ...
www.heathcote.org/conflict.shtml - 9k

WomenOf.com: Why Arbitration is No Panacea for Employers. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Strategy for Arbitration Policies. When, if ever, should an employer
choose to have an arbitration policy or to arbitrate claims? ...
www.womenof.com/Articles/le_6_16_03.asp - 28k - 3 nov 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry the first yes the second NO
13 mins

disagree  lenkl: Nothing to do with arbitration here.
17 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
arbitration policy [when there is a dispute]


Explanation:
like when they get into disputes about property: take to court, settle out of court, sell the property

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:51:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



OK I GET IT. THE OCMPANY IS SFL AND THEY ENGAGE IN RISK ARBITRAGE;

FINAL : RISK ARBITRAGE

AS IN, ON THE FINANCIAL MARKETS. I MEAN IT WAS NOT TOO CLEAR TILL I SAW THEIR PRESS RELEASE....

... with the National Association of Realtors (NAR) who are trained and licensed to assist
clients in buying and selling real estate. ... Often used in risk arbitrage. ...
biz.yahoo.com/f/g/rr.html - 101k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Bloomberg.com: Financial Glossary
... of Realtors (NAR) who are trained and licensed to assist clients in buying and
selling real estate. ... Recapitalization proposal Often used in risk arbitrage. ...
www.bloomberg.com/analysis/glossary/bfglosr.htm - 101k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

InvestorWords.com - Terms beginning with R
... Estate Mortgage Investment Conduit real estate owned real ... trade reporting realtor
realty real wages rebalancing ... risk adjusted return risk arbitrage risk-averse ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/letter.cgi?R - 38k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

R
... Investment Trust (REIT) * Real Estate Mortgage Investment ... RTGS) * Real Yield * Real
Yield Security ... Analysis Program (RAP) * Risk Arbitrage * Risk Assessment ...
risk.ifci.ch/00007180.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Terms Starting With R
... REIT) Real Estate Limited Partnership Real Estate Mortgage Investment ... Real Time Trading
Reporting Real Time Gross ... on Capital (RAROC) Risk Arbitrage Risk Averse ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/r/ - 41k - Nov 3, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Forbes: Financial Glossary
... Modern risk arbitrage focuses on capturing the spreads between the market value of ... Collecting
Health and Fitness Real Estate Sports Travel Vehicles Wine & Food. ...
www.forbes.com/tools/glossary/ search.jhtml?term=risk_arbitrage - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

real FINAL:

RISK ARBITRAGE POLICY



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 21:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

you can say: leveraging risk arbitrage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 23:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: after much reseach on the company and others IN FRENCH, I found:
La nouvelle société verra s\'accroître sa capacité ***d\'arbitrage*** et d\'investissement lui

permettant de bénéficier pleinement de l\'impact favorable du nouveau régime

SIIC, d\'intervenir sur des opérations portant sur des portefeuilles ou des biens

immobiliers de taille significative - mis sur le marché par les groupes privés ou

\' externalisés \' par l\'Etat - , et d\'afficher des rendements en ligne avec les

exigences du régime SIIC (dans la ligne des rendements proposés par Sophia et

SFL à leurs actionnaires actuels).

So the correct answer is arbitrage policy

Good luck...I didn\'t know this when I started



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lenkl: nothing to do with either arbitration or risk arbitrage
1 hr
  -> Why don't yiou read postings before crowing? I already said it wasn't arbitration. Now I know it is ARBITRAGE and not arbitraging...

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitrage policy


Explanation:
"arbitrage" is a very legit investment word in English (very popular in the eighties; rememeber the "arbitrageurs"?)



Jacques Saleh
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar
5 mins

agree  VBaby
19 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes why not
44 mins
  -> indeed, why not?

disagree  lenkl: It is legit but not germane here.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(well) thought out choices, options, sound market analysis


Explanation:
anything BUT not arbitration, here it means (to me) selecting the best compromise between risk taking and assured returns... to cut a long story short if it were my own client would venture something like investment options or choices or else selection policy... hope all this guesswork can help you...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2003-11-04 22:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry to peers but this is (to me) a matter of selecting the best investment for the best return, arbitrage also means... plain CHOICE... no legalese here, just how to best decide how to get the best ROI..

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: You got the meaning right.
21 mins

agree  Tony M
3976 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment policy


Explanation:
"Arbitrage immobilier" refers to investment choices (such as betweeen residential real estate and office buildings). It has nothing to do with either arbitrage or arbitration. The term "arbitrage" is also used in annuity plans to describe the allocation of deposits to various investment vehicles.

Dans un communiqué, la SFL indique avoir poursuivi son plan d'arbitrage qui consiste à se désengager de l'immobilier d'habitation et à réaliser ...
www.batiactu.com/data/07092001/07092001-141132.html

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks lenkl you've done a grand job tonight.
In fact all the answers were helpful and the debate that ensued. Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: seems to make most sense to me, since in this context it's not gonna be "arbitration" and "arbitrage" seems a bit too specific to fit here. Plus which arbitrage is a short-term investment ploy, not a med-long term one.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. But what are we doing up at this ungodly hour? Au lit!

agree  Tony M
3976 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
politique d’arbitrage
arbitraging


Explanation:
Not the same thing as arbitration.
Arbitrage would also be OK.
The French tend to overuse "politique de" and I often drop it altogether as being redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2003-11-04 20:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition of \"arbitrage\" in InvestorWords is as follows:

Attempting to profit by exploiting price differences of identical or similar financial instruments, on different markets or in different forms. The ideal version is riskless arbitrage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2003-11-04 22:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE IGNORE THIS SUGGESTION. SEE MY OTHER, IMPROVED SUGGESTION.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: risk arbitrage otherwise it's not the quite the same, the company is SFL and it is a policy
1 hr
  -> I also disagree, but for other reasons