KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

revenir sur les Unités de Comptes

English translation: accumulation units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unités de compte
English translation:accumulation units
Entered by: Karen Tucker

14:48 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset management
French term or phrase: revenir sur les Unités de Comptes
I'm not clear about the meaning of the following sentence: "revenir sur les Unités de Comptes et de voir ainsi la collecte des Réseaux répartie à hauteur de 70%". Thanks for any enlightenment! Karen

Pour la Distribution Externe, nous souhaitons en 2004 mettre en avant 3 axes produits : le Fixed Income et plus particulièrement le Crédit sur lequel nous avons clairement un avantage concurrentiel, l’Equity et plus spécifiquement A.T. et enfin la gestion alternative en version pure ou monétaire dynamique. L’objectif 2004 de la Distribution Interne est de convaincre les Réseaux et le Top Management d’X France de revenir sur les Unités de Comptes et de voir ainsi la collecte des Réseaux répartie à hauteur de 70%, en Fonds en euros et à hauteur de 30%, en Unités de Comptes. Aujourd’hui, la répartition est de pratiquement 90% en Fonds en euros et le reste en Unités de Comptes.
Karen Tucker
United States
accumulation units
Explanation:
In annuities, "unit de comptes" are called "accumulation units", so your sentence would be something along the lines of: ... to go back to accumulation units and thereby cause 70 percent of the sums collected by the Networks to be invested in euro-denominated funds and 30 percent in accumulation unit funds.

This has nothing to do with units of account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-08 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accumulation Units: Unit Trusts can offer accumulation units – these units refer to income (money earnt) that is reinvested into the unit trust, rather than paid out to you. The idea is that by reinvesting your income, you will have a larger pot from which to gather greater future growth and income.

See: http://www.rlam.co.uk/glossary.asp

Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
I did find many hits for "accumulation units." Thanks to all three of you for your very helpful answers - all of them helped me better understand the phrase. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accumulation units
lenkl
4an idea
William Stein
1me no bankerxxxBourth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
me no banker


Explanation:
but to me this means that they want people to "come back to" unités de compte, whatever that is, which requires them to either relinquish some of their interest in euro investments, or refrain from further euro investments and invest in Unité de compte investments instead.

But as I say, this banking stuff is beyond me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at http://www.retraiteinfo.fr/pages/particulier/2patrimoine/e22...
for the difference between investments measured in francs/euros and in unité de compte.

I say \"banker\", but this appears to apply to unit funds.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see sentence (asset mgmt.)
an idea


Explanation:
I think there shouldn't be a comma after 70%. Unité de compte probably means "accounting units" (see definition below) as opposed to hard currency (euros). It should read "70% of the funds in euros, and [the other] 30% in accounting units":

unité de compte n. f.
unit of account


Définition :
Les comptes de l'Union sont tenus, les calculs relatifs aux opérations sont effectués, et les prêts consentis par l'Union et à elle-même sont libellés dans une unité de compte (u/c) fixée à 0,888 670 88 gramme d'or fin; l'unité de compte a, par conséquent, une valeur d'or équivalente à celle du dollar des États-Unis au prix actuel de l'or pratiqué par le Trésor des États-Unis.


Note(s) :
Les comptes du Fonds seraient tenus dans une unité de compte fixée également à 0,888 670 88 gramme d'or fin.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-08 15:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"units of account\", not \"accounting unit\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: right about the misplaced commas
18 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please see sentence (asset mgmt.)
accumulation units


Explanation:
In annuities, "unit de comptes" are called "accumulation units", so your sentence would be something along the lines of: ... to go back to accumulation units and thereby cause 70 percent of the sums collected by the Networks to be invested in euro-denominated funds and 30 percent in accumulation unit funds.

This has nothing to do with units of account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-08 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accumulation Units: Unit Trusts can offer accumulation units – these units refer to income (money earnt) that is reinvested into the unit trust, rather than paid out to you. The idea is that by reinvesting your income, you will have a larger pot from which to gather greater future growth and income.

See: http://www.rlam.co.uk/glossary.asp



lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I did find many hits for "accumulation units." Thanks to all three of you for your very helpful answers - all of them helped me better understand the phrase. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
10 mins