KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

résidu

English translation: residual contacts with agencies


19:15 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: résidu
Context: A memo about asset management. This section deals with new business.
Wording: "Trois angles d'attaque pour l'analyse : l'angle marketing/opérationnel : lister/analyser la valeur ajoutée de l'existant (produits, data base, résidu des contacts agents)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:residual contacts with agencies
Explanation:
Are you sure it doesn't refer to buying an old business. Then it could mean something like "left-over/remaining/residual contacts with agencies". Otherwise I donno.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2residual contacts with agencies
William Stein
5remaining agents' contacts OR what's left of the agents' contactJane Lamb-Ruiz
3remnantsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résidu
residual contacts with agencies


Explanation:
Are you sure it doesn't refer to buying an old business. Then it could mean something like "left-over/remaining/residual contacts with agencies". Otherwise I donno.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
23 mins

agree  toubabou
45 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remnants


Explanation:
old, musty, rusting, growing a beard...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remaining agents' contacts OR what's left of the agents' contact


Explanation:
I don't know what agents are here, whether salespeople or whatever but it sounds to me like they are no longer but some of their information regarding contacts remains

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111