KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

forfaitaire

English translation: overall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forfaitaire
English translation:overall
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:32 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment banking
French term or phrase: forfaitaire
This usage is giving me trouble.
Context: memo on analyis of new business development
Wording: 'Un objectif de l'actionnaire, forfaitaire il est vrai, pourrait être de réatteindre dans un premier temps le niveau des dépenses nettes de 1994...'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
overall
Explanation:
it means that you don't give all the details elements of the objetive but only the total
Selected response from:

nordiste
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4'Forfaitaire' = at an agreed fixed rate.ANTONY WILLIAMS
3 +5overall
nordiste
4A goal of the elusive / half-convinced / absent stockholder could beJH Trads
3that may be presumed
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A goal of the elusive / half-convinced / absent stockholder could be


Explanation:
c'est le seul sens qui me vient
à l'esprit dans ce contexte précis, l'expression pourrait venir ici du domaine sportif, comme dans "faire forfait"=abandonner, ne pas se présenter

il se pourrait donc que les actionnaires ne se rendent pas aux assemblées generales d'actionnaires...

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: c'est l'objectif qui est forfaitaire
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'Forfaitaire' = at an agreed fixed rate.


Explanation:
'C'est vrai' may then be translated as simply 'admittedly'. A line of action is being suggested to the shareholder to enable him to acheive an obective.......namely to attain,for the first time, the net expense levels of 1994. Kind regards,Tony (a UK investor/translator).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 21:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORFAITING is a recognised expression in the investment world = \'to do things at a fixed rate\'

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
24 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sir
5 hrs

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: it's the objectif that's forfaitaire in a figurative sense - and forfaiting is sthg completely different: recourse financing by bills of exchange or negotiable instruments.
14 hrs

agree  CHE124
3 days 5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overall


Explanation:
it means that you don't give all the details elements of the objetive but only the total

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: global, general (http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:aJZ5ZcrJcPIJ:www.persona...
5 mins

agree  lien
52 mins

agree  Jose Paez
9 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
14 hrs

agree  imatahan
1923 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that may be presumed


Explanation:
just tossing around a possibility of reading this as "fixé par forfait".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20