KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement

English translation: decide which investment products to use


17:41 Dec 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement
Bank offering financial services online:

Avec ce site, vous disposez d’un espace sécurisé et dédié pour effectuer en ligne vos demandes de remboursement d’avoirs disponibles, réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement, etc.
Michelle
English translation:decide which investment products to use
Explanation:
Something of a distillation of the best bits (IMO, obviously) of previous answers (is that allowed?), on the grounds that "arbitrage" is almost certainly just "decision" and nothing to do with the specialist financial 'arbitrage' in English, and that "supports de placement" is equally almost certainly just a way of saying "ways of investing" i.e investment products.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5change how you receive your investment informationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4decide which investment products to useCharlie Bavington
4choose between different investment optionsxxxCMJ_Trans
4switch your investments among asstes
lenkl
4to arbitrate between different investment vehicules/productsVincent SOUBRIE
4operations between investment accounts
Abdellatif Bouhid
4to execute any arbitrage between investment vehiculestoubabou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to arbitrate between different investment vehicules/products


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 17:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry , \'vehicles\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement
to execute any arbitrage between investment vehicules


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement
operations between investment accounts


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
change how you receive your investment information


Explanation:
l'expression "faire un arbitrage des portefeuille" veut dire en anglais: to make changes to an investment portofolio or to investment products or

support: Je pense que cela veut dire en ligne ou imprimée.ou bien en quel forme on peut le visualiser en ligne..comme vous voulez les voir disposé ..un support de placement n'est pas un type de produit à mon avis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 19:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attention ici: si c\'est un site pour clients \'\'normaux\'\' il ne s\'agit point \'\'d\'arbitrage\" en anglais, une technique de marché très spécialisée éxécutée seulement par des spécialistes...de cette technique...c\'est l\'idée de choix en ce qui concerne la façon qu\'on préfère pour recevoir l\'information ayant trait aux investisesements ou portefeuille...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 22:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le mot le plus important pour comprendre ce texte est \"support\"...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement
switch your investments among asstes


Explanation:
Or move your investments. "Arbitrer" and "arbitrage" keeps coming up in this sense on these pages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2003-12-14 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to write \"among assets\"; \"among products\" would perhaps be more standard

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réaliser des arbitrages entre supports de placement
decide which investment products to use


Explanation:
Something of a distillation of the best bits (IMO, obviously) of previous answers (is that allowed?), on the grounds that "arbitrage" is almost certainly just "decision" and nothing to do with the specialist financial 'arbitrage' in English, and that "supports de placement" is equally almost certainly just a way of saying "ways of investing" i.e investment products.


Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose between different investment options


Explanation:
"arbitrage" dans ce contexte veut tout simplement dire effectuer un choix (raisonné - ayant pesé le pour et contre des différentes options) et "supports de placement" sont probablement les différents types d'investissement possibles.
La phrase est tournée de façon très élégante en français mais son message est relativement simple....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16