KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

centralisation des ordres

English translation: aggregate purchases and redemptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centralisation des ordres
English translation:aggregate purchases and redemptions
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

11:32 Jan 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock markets
French term or phrase: centralisation des ordres
In an agreement appointing an investment fund manager:

"En tant que dépositaire du fonds, l’YYY informera "XXX" des souscriptions et des rachats dès qu'il en aura connaissance et lui transmettra chaque centralisation de ces ordres avec le nouveau nombre de parts. Le règlement de la centralisation des ordres de souscription et rachat s'effectuera entre YYY et ZZZ conformément aux conditions prévues dans la notice d'information du fonds."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
aggregate purchases and redemptions
Explanation:
I think that I would call the "dépositaire" the "registrar" (or the "administrator" in the US) (and perhaps speak of a unit trust and units rather than mutual fund and shares, since you're in the UK)

As the unit trust's registrar, YYY shall notify purchases and redemptions to XXX... and shall provide XXX with aggregate information on the said orders and the new number of units. YYY shall settle aggregate purchases and redemptions with ZZZ (custodian bank) in accordance with the terms and conditions...
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aggregate purchases and redemptions
lenkl
4collection
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection


Explanation:
Transmitting each order by itself would be of little additional market use. A large number of orders when viewed together provides information about both the direction and magnitude of the market.

I am neither a bond or stock trader, but do have important general knowledge about the operation of financial markets.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate purchases and redemptions


Explanation:
I think that I would call the "dépositaire" the "registrar" (or the "administrator" in the US) (and perhaps speak of a unit trust and units rather than mutual fund and shares, since you're in the UK)

As the unit trust's registrar, YYY shall notify purchases and redemptions to XXX... and shall provide XXX with aggregate information on the said orders and the new number of units. YYY shall settle aggregate purchases and redemptions with ZZZ (custodian bank) in accordance with the terms and conditions...

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent SOUBRIE: in fund management, dépositaire=custodian and souscription= subscription
10 mins
  -> âû ñ÷èòàåòå, ÷òî ditch òî÷íåå?