KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

"toper"

English translation: conclude a deal


10:46 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / traders, brokers
French term or phrase: "toper"
Compliance manual for investment firm.

"S’agissant des cartes professionnelles de négociateur sur les marchés non réglementés, elles concernent :

è au service des Actions : les syndicateurs du marché primaire, les traders et les arbitragistes, les opérateurs chargés des montages financiers lorsqu’ils sont amenés à « toper » même occasionnellement, les vendeurs,

è au service des Taux et du Change: les traders, les structureurs, les titriseurs et les ingénieurs financiers amenés à « toper » même occasionnellement, les vendeurs."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:conclude a deal
Explanation:
Dans le sens de "conclure un marché"?
( tope-/topez-là it's a deal!; you're on!)

I am not sure
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conclude a dealhirselina
4close
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conclude a deal


Explanation:
Dans le sens de "conclure un marché"?
( tope-/topez-là it's a deal!; you're on!)

I am not sure

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close


Explanation:
conclude may be used for contracts and deals, but it is not correct.

contracts are executed, signed, etc.

Deals are closed, executed, agreed to, etc.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52