KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

en haut de bilan

English translation: corporate finance


14:22 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: en haut de bilan
"- apporter une réponse *en haut de bilan* aux entreprises réalisant un chiffre d'affaires inférieur à 1,5 million d'euros"

Société d'apport en fonds propres
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:corporate finance
Explanation:
Equity is what comes at the top of the balance sheet but I think the French use "operations de haut de bilan" quite generally for big corporate financing transactions. I think "corporate finance solutions" would be appropriate here but it would need to be checked with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-02 20:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the question again - if it\'s a private equity/investment type company rather than a bank then \"equity financing\" would make more sense
Selected response from:

Stephen Boyd
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for taking the time to research and reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equity and long-term debt
lenkl
5NET WORTHJane Lamb-Ruiz
4off-balance sheet
Marian Greenfield
4long-term financing operationMary Lalevee
3corporate financeStephen Boyd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-balance sheet


Explanation:
THE NUMBERS GAME... this year. Investors were concerned that it was not fully disclosing all the details of its off-balance sheet investments. Cendant ...
pages.stern.nyu.edu/~adamodar/New_Home_Page/ articles/offbalancesheet.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia - Supervision, Regulation ...... A bank’s funds management practices, or its processes for managing balance sheet and off-balance sheet investments, will affect both earnings and liquidity ...
www.phil.frb.org/src/srcinsights/ srcinsights/q3si1_03.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


The Death of an Energy Giant: Enron (1985-2002)... Prior to a report issued on October 16th that contained $1.2 billion in equity losses relating to off-balance sheet investments known as LJM Cayman and LJM2 Co ...
www.cse.org/informed/issues_template.php?issue_id=843 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


For Kopper, a Different Kind of Roll-Over - CFO.com... Houston energy specialist. He declined to talk to CFO about his involvement in Enron's off-balance sheet investments. (Editor's note ...
www.cfo.com/ printarticle/0,5317,7575%7C,00.html?f=options - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Investor PresentationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Inv. 127,779 130,797 2% Off-Balance Sheet Investments 39,003 42,617 9% Total Investments 166,782 173,414 4% Page 18. Transamerica ...
www.aegon.com/download/200111_oneonone.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Donald J. Shepard Chairman of the Executive Board The Hague, 7 May ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sheet Inv. 135,588 140,607 4% Off-Balance Sheet Investments 44,931 47,058 5% Total Investments 180,519 187,665 4% 19 Page 20. USD ...
www.aegon.com/download/20020507_confcall.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aegon.com ]


Sunday Business Post - 2002/02/10: Elan takeover possible after ...... Management admits that earnings per share would have been 59 cents if off-balance-sheet investments were included, not the 97 cents reported. ...
archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/ 2002/02/10/story313935.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


FCA Info Memo - Prior Approval of New Investment Activities... in agricultural related enterprises (eg, investments in joint ventures or strategic alliances); and · Other on or off-balance sheet investments that support ...
www.fca.gov/ apps/infomemo.nsf/0/2d6fa1691bc5896e852567d3005791ff?OpenDocument - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Light Reading - Networking the Telecom Industry... What’s that about? Dolce: You’re talking about off balance sheet investments? Light Reading: I don’t know. What’s an off balance sheet investment? ...
www.lightreading.com/ document.asp?site=lightreading&doc_id=662&page_number=4 - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


TOMPAINE.com - Behind The Wall... need some of these protections. TP.com: I guess I want to talk more about the off-balance sheet investments. I think it's important ...
www.tompaine.com/feature.cfm/ID/7730 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

disagree  lenkl: Not here, and your Google sources don't seem to support your suggestion.
2 hrs
  -> references were meant for asker to have a look at glossary definitions of off-balance sheet and decide for herself...

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lenkl is right Marian...that's hors bilan. I just realized we both missed it on the first go around! See my THIRD answer...gees...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity and long-term debt


Explanation:
It refers to the lines at the top of the liabilities and shareholders' equity side of the balance sheet.
Nothing to do with off balance sheet commitments which, by definition, are not on the balance sheet

haut de bilan - Axone Financial Glossary
... Term is contains starts with, De En Fr It. nm (FR) Dans le bilan d’une entreprise,le haut de bilan comprend les capitaux propres et les dettes à long terme. ...
glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

agree  NatalieD: it could also be one or the other. Debt financing (bas de bilan) vs. equity financing (haut de bilan). See http://lexinter.net/gestion_de_haut_de_bilan.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Equity financing is not necessarily restricted to "pure" equity and generally includes bonds, especially convertibles. 'Bas de bilan" would include short-term debt, credit from suppliers, securitized receivables, etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NET WORTH


Explanation:
Assets Minus Liabilities = NET WORTH

Elegant way of saying this...
www.budget.gov.au/2001-02/MYEFO/downloads/AppenA.doc - Similar pages
[ More results from www.budget.gov.au ]

Coast Capital Savings - Net Worth
... what you own) exceed your liabilities (what you owe). In simple terms,
assets minus liabilities equals net worth. How It's Used. ...
www.metrosavings.com/Personal/Borrowing/Loans/NetWorth - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Net Worth



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 26 mins (2004-04-02 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les capitaux propres et les dettes à long terme. ...
ie

Assets minus liabilities, IMO :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-04-02 18:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE: I just reread your sentence AND a REPONSE haut de bilan here means give \'em or find \'em FUNDS

3rd final: ...to provide financing solutions to companies with sales of under x euros

I got so involved in the TERM, I missed the context!!! Translation is a tricky business, isn\'t it?



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate finance


Explanation:
Equity is what comes at the top of the balance sheet but I think the French use "operations de haut de bilan" quite generally for big corporate financing transactions. I think "corporate finance solutions" would be appropriate here but it would need to be checked with the client.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 45 mins (2004-04-02 20:08:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the question again - if it\'s a private equity/investment type company rather than a bank then \"equity financing\" would make more sense

Stephen Boyd
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for taking the time to research and reply.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term financing operation


Explanation:
This is what I have in my glossary for this term.
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3