KudoZ home » French to English » Investment / Securities

immeubles par destination

English translation: fixtures; immovable property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immeubles par destination
English translation:fixtures; immovable property
Entered by: GillW (MCIL)

21:28 Oct 19, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: immeubles par destination
type of company asset class
GillW (MCIL)
fixtures; immovable property
Explanation:
i.e. anything in a building which, even if theoretically removable, has been "permanently" fixed into the building. Examples are baths, basins, toilets, fitted cupboards, etc.

<<On distingue:
- les immeubles par nature, à savoit les terrains et constructions qui y sont édifiés,
- les biens immeubles par destination qui, bien que meubles par nature, font partie intégrante des biens immeubles en ce sens qu'on ne peut les enlever sans détérioration ou sans nuire aux fonctions des bâtiments ou à leur valeur: par ex. les cheminées, portes, parquets, lambris et moulures décoratives, la robinetterie, les radiateurs, les interrupteurs ..., et toute pièce fixée par scellement.>>
[Dicobat]

<<fixture. Anything built in and permanently attached to the fabric of a building. Its removal is usually prevented by law, although what are fixtures and what are fittings may need to be agreed between landlord and tenant>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

<<Immeuble. - Dr. Civ. - Fonds de terre et ce qui y est incorporé, ainsi que les biens qui en permettent l'exploitation (immeubles par destination) ...>>
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

In a less building-related context, it MIGHT be "real property", defined as "freehold land and certain rights over land belonging to others. All other property, including leasehold land, is personal property", or "immovable = of property, land and anything that is permanently on the land such as trees and buildings; real, as compared with personal", as opposed to "movable property = personal property in the form of goods and chattels, not real (immovable) property in the form of land and buildings" [Longman Dict. of Business English, J.H. Adam]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2real property by target
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5fixtures; immovable property
xxxBourth
3 +1fixtures
xxxdf49f
4immovable by location / destination - see two sources
xxxPRen
3real estate in essence
xxxsarahl
2 +1real estate by location
Gabo Pena
3assets immovable due to their purpose
Searlait


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assets immovable due to their purpose


Explanation:
a possibility

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immovable by location / destination - see two sources


Explanation:
Canadian references: (select English or French in menu)
1. http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inbsf-osb.nsf/fr/br0... = see Appendix B, assets, Item 2

2. immovable by destination: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inbsf-osb.nsf/fr/br0...
In the section headed Analysis, par. 5


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-19 21:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And just to confuse you, see also
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/E-21/index.html
in section 2, definitions, in the French \"biens\" and in the English \"land\"

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real property by target


Explanation:
not enough context, country or anything

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
12 mins

agree  xxxBourth: "real property" is prob. adequate in itself, enough, ample, and sufficient.
46 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate by location


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixtures; immovable property


Explanation:
i.e. anything in a building which, even if theoretically removable, has been "permanently" fixed into the building. Examples are baths, basins, toilets, fitted cupboards, etc.

<<On distingue:
- les immeubles par nature, à savoit les terrains et constructions qui y sont édifiés,
- les biens immeubles par destination qui, bien que meubles par nature, font partie intégrante des biens immeubles en ce sens qu'on ne peut les enlever sans détérioration ou sans nuire aux fonctions des bâtiments ou à leur valeur: par ex. les cheminées, portes, parquets, lambris et moulures décoratives, la robinetterie, les radiateurs, les interrupteurs ..., et toute pièce fixée par scellement.>>
[Dicobat]

<<fixture. Anything built in and permanently attached to the fabric of a building. Its removal is usually prevented by law, although what are fixtures and what are fittings may need to be agreed between landlord and tenant>>
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

<<Immeuble. - Dr. Civ. - Fonds de terre et ce qui y est incorporé, ainsi que les biens qui en permettent l'exploitation (immeubles par destination) ...>>
[Lexique, Termes juridiques, Dalloz]

In a less building-related context, it MIGHT be "real property", defined as "freehold land and certain rights over land belonging to others. All other property, including leasehold land, is personal property", or "immovable = of property, land and anything that is permanently on the land such as trees and buildings; real, as compared with personal", as opposed to "movable property = personal property in the form of goods and chattels, not real (immovable) property in the form of land and buildings" [Longman Dict. of Business English, J.H. Adam]

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
real estate in essence


Explanation:
methinks

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures


Explanation:
C'est ce que propose le Navarre 3è Ed.- (je n'ai pas d'avis personnel!!)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
736 days