KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Cahier de périmètre

English translation: Definition of scope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Cahier de périmètre
English translation:Definition of scope
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

13:24 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Payroll
French term or phrase: Cahier de périmètre
Il s’agit du cahier des périmètres dans lequel est défini toutes les informations relatives aux alertes pour le flux « De l’embauche à la fin de contrat ».
Ashok Bagri
India
Definition of scope / scope definition
Explanation:
"périmètre" in IT is often the scope - what's included (and perhaps explicitly what is not included) in the process in question.
"Cahier" can also be a specification (as in cahier de charges) but that seems a bit excessive, altho it depends what it contains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like the term, but \"scoping document\" is another term for the same thing.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Information bookletJennifer White
4Definition of scope / scope definitionCharlie Bavington
3 +1perimeter book (booklet)
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cahier de périmètre
perimeter book (booklet)


Explanation:
never heard this expression before, but...

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -: perimeter manual maybe. Isn't this a guideline manual?
6 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cahier de périmètre
Information booklet


Explanation:
Also a guess, but seems to suit the context

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: better than using 'perimeter'
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Catherine Christaki
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cahier de périmètre
Definition of scope / scope definition


Explanation:
"périmètre" in IT is often the scope - what's included (and perhaps explicitly what is not included) in the process in question.
"Cahier" can also be a specification (as in cahier de charges) but that seems a bit excessive, altho it depends what it contains.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-16 15:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t like the term, but \"scoping document\" is another term for the same thing.


Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Charlie Bavington