KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

clients légers

English translation: Thin Clients


13:26 Nov 28, 2001
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Information Technology
French term or phrase: clients légers
des clients légers reliés au systèmes d'information de l'entreprise
diabolo
English translation:Thin Clients
Explanation:
Virtual Computer
... terminaux qui servent d'interface avec les serveurs sont des postes
could this be what you want? - see the reference below taken from google

clients légers
(thin clients) équipés d'un processeur Intel® Pentium® et de Windows CE ...
http://www.intel.fr/francais/ebusiness/casestudies/virtualco...

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="clients lgers" "thin cli...
Selected response from:

Caer
Grading comment
Just checking, thanks a lot for the confirmation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Thin ClientsCaer
4dumb clientd0menic0
4minor clientsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minor clients


Explanation:
which do not represent a lot of sales

more context could helps to see if it is not something else

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumb client


Explanation:
pre-WWW, "dumb terminal"

d0menic0
United States

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thin Clients


Explanation:
Virtual Computer
... terminaux qui servent d'interface avec les serveurs sont des postes
could this be what you want? - see the reference below taken from google

clients légers
(thin clients) équipés d'un processeur Intel® Pentium® et de Windows CE ...
http://www.intel.fr/francais/ebusiness/casestudies/virtualco...

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="clients lgers" "thin cli...


Caer
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Just checking, thanks a lot for the confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: absolutely right
29 mins

agree  Carolyn Denoncourt
32 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Mary Worby
9 hrs

agree  Alison Webb
12 hrs