bureau sous douanes

English translation: Customs bonded office

French term or phrase:bureau sous douanes
English translation:Customs bonded office
Entered by: Sylvia Smith

04:40 Oct 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / customs office
French term or phrase: bureau sous douanes
This is from a list of projects completed by an IT company (that specializes in banking, if that helps):

-Ouverture d’un bureau sous douanes à Monaco
-Installation XXX Banque
–Intégration des systèmes AWACS
-Bases de données réparties de gestion des flux migratoires Europe

Yes, this is poorly written, and no, I have no other information about this project. Any ideas as to what "bureau sous douanes" could be?

Thank you!
Sylvia Smith
Customs bonded office
Explanation:
Having worked in an IT company which had a part of its offices under bond by Customs, I am quite sure this is how it is said.
Selected response from:

sujata
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Customs bonded office
sujata
4international zone
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international zone


Explanation:
sous douane, usually in an airport, is where you are after you show your passport and boarding pass, or if you just landed, before you're out in the main lobby.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Customs bonded office


Explanation:
Having worked in an IT company which had a part of its offices under bond by Customs, I am quite sure this is how it is said.

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or just "bonded office" or "bonded facility"
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: http://transweb.ca/page_novacontainers_en.htm Yes, more commonly found with warehouse etc. Agree with Lenkl, "bonded" alone.
2 hrs

agree  Ines26
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: only it's bonded office..
10 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
13 hrs