KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

Portage

English translation: porting


09:45 Oct 31, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Portage
4.2.3.1 Portage of V9 on DB2

This is an insurance software update
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:porting
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-31 10:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In programming, to port (verb) is to move an application program from an operating system environment in which it was developed to another operating system environment so it can be run there. Porting implies some work, but not nearly as much as redeveloping the program in the new environment.
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4porting
Sue Pasco
5software portage, portage
TARJOMEH GAR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
porting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-31 10:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In programming, to port (verb) is to move an application program from an operating system environment in which it was developed to another operating system environment so it can be run there. Porting implies some work, but not nearly as much as redeveloping the program in the new environment.

Sue Pasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
great - thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  SusanMurray
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Allan Jeffs: Absolutely Susan. See link: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
9 hrs
  -> thanks Allan!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
software portage, portage


Explanation:
FRench Definition : se dit d'une version d'un logiciel, par exemple de Unix, portée sur une machine ou portée d'une machine à une autre

ENglish Definition : software release,e.g.of Unix,ported or resident on a machine or ported to or made to run on another machine


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
TARJOMEH GAR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish