KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

en cours

English translation: in progress


14:40 Dec 16, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software
French term or phrase: en cours
Very basic question but I cannot find the right translation. I'm wading through a huge list of software messages and a number of them feature "en cours".

e.g. "Commande en cours" ; "Suivi des transferts en cours" etc.
Steve Melling
France
English translation:in progress
Explanation:
for example http://tinyurl.com/a3cd7
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Many thanks for this, Adam. Thank you to everyone eles for their much-valued input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12in progress
Adam Lankamer
3 +4outstanding / current (nfg)Charlie Bavington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
in progress


Explanation:
for example http://tinyurl.com/a3cd7

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for this, Adam. Thank you to everyone eles for their much-valued input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco
1 min

agree  Charlie Bavington: certainly one option
5 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
7 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith
10 mins

agree  Enza Longo
20 mins

agree  kecikyle
25 mins

agree  RHELLER
34 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
39 mins

agree  DocteurPC: my take on it also - used in programming... all the time...
50 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
2 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
10 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outstanding / current (nfg)


Explanation:
I have a client for whom, apart from "in progress", "en cours" may also mean "outstanding" (as an amount owing, for example) or "current" (for other amounts, for example).

All of which amounts to saying that you can only really translate it properly if you know exactly what's going on and what's being referred to. I'd reckon "in progress" is probably right for the 2 examples given but don't bank on it being right for everything.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or pending
25 mins
  -> yup, also an option - altho' the client I had in mind at the time uses "en attente" for pending, so I overlooked that :-)

agree  Sara Freitas: outstanding, current, and pending all good IMO + good point about "in progress" not being right for everything
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  DocteurPC: certainly agree with your comment on "not being right for everything"
41 mins

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Charlie Bavington