KudoZ home » French to English » IT (Information Technology)

site institutionnel

English translation: government(-sponsored) website


11:54 Dec 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Websites
French term or phrase: site institutionnel
Site Primlangues, le site institutionnel d'accompagnement pour l'enseignement des langues en primaire

I see that this is used a lot, and the only translation I can find is the obvious 'institutional', which doesn't fit. Any advice on what this actually means most appreciated! I'm sure there is a very simple explanation!
Stephanie Rothwell
English translation:government(-sponsored) website
Explanation:
In this case, since as described here:
http://www.ac-nice.fr/espagnol/ressources/concourseleves.htm... PrimLangues is:
"réalisé et animé par le CIEP sur une commande de la direction de la Technologie du ministère de la Jeunesse, de l’Education nationale et de la Recherche, "

I'd be tempted to say "government-sponsored website for the support of primary school language teaching"

I don't think you can just say "government" site, since it's run by CIEP on behalf of the govt, it's not "corporate" 'cos it's not a company, and "official" is a bit vague, IMHO.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4government(-sponsored) websiteCharlie Bavington
5official support website
enowtakuem
4 +1referenceConnor
4 +1official website
Adam Lankamer
4corporate website
Allan Jeffs
3the site for teachers of ........xxxDaran


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official website


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/e4xdu

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Consonni
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate website


Explanation:
[RTF] PRO-FORMA FOR STUDENT EQUITY INFORMATION
Format de fichier: Rich Text Format - Version HTML
UNSW's new Corporate website was designed to meet international web access standards.
... in science and technology for years 5 and 6 primary school girls. ...
www.equity.unsw.edu.au/ Student%20Equity%20Plan%202003%20final%20(UNSW).doc - Pages similaires

Reporter 23/4/04: Annual Report of the Local Examinations Syndicate - [ Traduire cette page ]
... are drawn from the ranks of the teaching profession, in schools, colleges,
... In addition, a new corporate website was developed to provide a more ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/reporter/2003-04/special/14/2.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] About the Register
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
English as a Second Language. HSC. Higher School Certificate ... Various primary
and secondary education. texts. Corporate website material. ...
www.socedvic.org/redirect/pdf/flr_sep05.pdf


Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
government(-sponsored) website


Explanation:
In this case, since as described here:
http://www.ac-nice.fr/espagnol/ressources/concourseleves.htm... PrimLangues is:
"réalisé et animé par le CIEP sur une commande de la direction de la Technologie du ministère de la Jeunesse, de l’Education nationale et de la Recherche, "

I'd be tempted to say "government-sponsored website for the support of primary school language teaching"

I don't think you can just say "government" site, since it's run by CIEP on behalf of the govt, it's not "corporate" 'cos it's not a company, and "official" is a bit vague, IMHO.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody who helped!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I tend to agree, and this was my first thought when I looked at the site.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allan Jeffs: While "corporate" does not necessarily mean "company", I'd have to agree that Primlangues appears to be a "state-funded website".
17 mins

agree  xxxMikaele
34 mins

agree  suezen: state-funded is also good
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux: state-funded or publicly funded website sounds good
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference


Explanation:
if you must translate this word, I suggest 'reference'. You can get away without translating it though.

'Institutionnel' in an educational context generally refers to multiple sources brought together in a single site -e.g. contributions from many universities, schools, etc...


Connor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: The explanation is really helpful, thanks! So would you not agree with 'government(-sponsored) website'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: a good option
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the site for teachers of ........


Explanation:
You could skip it altogther if you turn the phrase round a bit. It may then fit better into the style of the whole piece.
Just an idea.


xxxDaran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
official support website


Explanation:
rather translate "site institutionnel d'accompagnement"

enowtakuem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench